Credit Assist Mortgage Services UK
Ireland

EV Breeding: CIC3* victories for Cooley Rorkes Drift & Charlie Tango

Irish Sport Horse Cooley Rorkes Drift (Courage II x Rachelle Comet) won Belton Park CIC3* under Ireland’s Jonty Evans.

At Twin Rivers Spring in California USA’s Heather Morris claimed the CIC3* on-board Irish Sport Horse Charlie Tango (Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan x Ricardo Z).

See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:

Britain.

Belton Park International, Lincolnshire. April 13th – 15th.

Novice Sec A.

2 Monbeg Odyssey (ISH)[was Carraigahulla Orlando] – 2012 gelding by Orestus (KWPN) out of Carraigahulla (P)[ISH] by Glen Bar (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Byrne (Louth). Rider: Georgie Strang (GBR) 29.0, 0, 6.4 = 35.4

6 Monza (unk) – 2001 gelding OIO. Rider: Minna Erith (GBR) 32.08, 4, 4.8 = 41.6

7 Killags Clover Blade [ISH] – 2008 mare by Power Blade (TB) out of Killags Royal Flush [ISH] by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Veronica White (Wexford). Rider: Nat Dixon (GBR) 32.8, 0, 9.2 = 42.0

10 Healys King Arkansas (ISH) – 2008 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Derrevarragh Candle (ISH)[TIH] by Candle King (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Helen Fox (Meath). Rider: Ian Marsh (GBR) 40.0, 8, 0.0 = 48.0.

Novice Sec B.

2 MJM Bobby Dazzler (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Glenayre Mystical Bobby (CP) out of Tumbles (ISH)[TIH] by Glen Bar (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Janet Murray (Meath). Rider: Aoife Clark (IRL) 30.3, 0, 0.4 = 30.7

5 Newferry Irish Mist (ISH) – 2007 mare by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Irish Creation [ISH] by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Herbie Walker (Antrim). Rider: Alice Hallows (GBR) 32.0, 0, 2.4 = 34.4

10 Bally Louis (unk) – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: James Somerville (GBR) 31.0, 4, 5.2 = 40.2.

Novice Sec C.

2 Fernhill Playboy (ISH)[was Emerald Womaniser] – 2010 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Diamond Oasis (ISH) by Nautilus (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Gerard Keane (Mayo). Rider: Ella Woodhead (GBR) 24.5, 0, 1.2 = 25.7

4 Johnboys Charlie (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Royal Concorde [ISH] out of Leskinfere Lady (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: John Walsh (Wexford). Rider: Harriet Deeming (GBR) 32.3, 0, 0.0 = 32.3

9 The Diamond Gambler (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Diamond Roller [ISH] out of Whos Diaz (ISH) by Osil Vis (KWPN). Breeder: John Kearney (Louth). Rider: Flora Harris (GBR) 31.3, 4, 10.4 = 45.7.

Open Novice Under 18 

3 Rathmoyle King (ISH) – 1998 gelding by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Wind Dancer (ISH) by Horace (AA) Breeder: Jacinta Power (Wexford) Rider: Chloe Rodriguez (GBR) 30.0, 4, 0.0 = 34.0

4 Moangarriff Duke (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF)out of Girleys Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Thomas Lynch (Roscommon). Rider: Jessica Corser (GBR) 31.3, 0, 2.8 = 34.1

8 Oxmountain Flyer [ISH] [was Fernhill Finnegan] – 2009 gelding by Chippison [ISH] out of Bob A Long Cruz (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Patrick Murphy (Sligo). Rider: Ellen Hobson (GBR) 35.0, 0, 0.8 = 35.8

8 Upper Class (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Grange Bouncer (ID) out of Amamus (TB) by Zafonic (TB). Breeder: John Galavan (Wexford). Rider: Lucy Price (GBR) 38.8, 0, 0.0 = 38.8

9 Derrys Lady Lou (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 mare by Loguestown Blue Moon (ID) out of Cris P Grey (ISH)[TIH] by Crannagh Hero (ID). Breeder: James Ryan (Limerick). Rider: Lily Mawby (GBR) 35.8, 4, 0.0 = 39.8

10 Youghal Lad (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Richard Norfolk (GBR) 35.0, 4, 0.8 = 39.8.

Intermediate Sec E.

6 Daytona Dreamer (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Sunny Shore (ISH)[TIH] by Tremblant (TB). Breeder: Breda Nolan (Tipperary). Rider: Katie Barber (GBR) 39.1, 0, 6.8 = 45.9

7 Chillout Girl [ISH] – 2008 mare by Chillout [ISH] out of Celtic Furrow (ISH)[TIH] by My Rough Diamond (TB). Breeder: Gerry Murphy (Mayo). Rider: Greta Mason (AUS) 39.8, 4, 3.2 = 47.0.

Intermediate Sec F.

7 Artful Trinity (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of KEC Northern Star [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Hennedy (Kerry). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 40.7, 8, 7.2 = 55.9.

Open Intermediate Under 21 Sec G.

3 Union Fortunus (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Connaught Gold (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Stanley Nairn (Sligo). Rider: Phoebe Locke (GBR) 35.2, 0, 4.4 = 39.6

4 A Sunny Bay [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Park Pertinent [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Clare Lenehan (Galway). Rider: Elicia Miller (GBR) 36.4, 4, 0.0 = 40.4

6 Royal Fury [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Garrison Royal [ISH] out of Davitt Star (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Patrick Kearns (Laois). Rider: Heidi Coy (GBR) 38.0, 4, 0.0 = 42.0

8 Carrigsean Tigerseye (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Feagh Cavalier (ISH) out of Carrigsean Golden Ark (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Mr. & Mrs John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Heidi Coy (GBR) 35.5, 8, 0.0 = 43.5.

CIC** Sec H.

2 Uppercourt Cooley (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Warrenstown You 2 (ISH) out of Uppercourt Posh (unk) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Paul O’Byrne (Kilkenny). Rider: Emily Baldwin (GBR) 28.9, 0, 0.0 = 28.9

4 Brookfield Quality (ISH) – 2009 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Bay Coffey Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Sean Kelly (Monaghan). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 29.7, 0, 2.0 = 31.7

7 Cooley Monsoon (ISH)[was KLS Cooley B & Killossery Cooley] – 2008 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Declans Folly (ISH) by Krakatan (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Piggy French (GRB) 30.0, 0, 3.2 = 33.2

9 Cooley Cosmopolitan Diamond (ISH)[was BLM Cosmopolitan Diamond] – 2011 gelding by Canturo (HOLST) out of BM Barbie Doll (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Katy Murphy(Meath). Rider: Sarah Ennis (IRL) 33.7, 0, 0.4 = 34.1.

CIC** Sec I.

2 Quarry Man (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ars Vivendi (HOLST) ouy of Quarry Mans Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Farney Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Edel Gissane (Clare). Rider: Lizzie Baugh (GBR) 28.4, 0, 0.0 = 28.4

4 Willunga (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Ringmoylan Beauty (ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamnod Boy (ISH). Breeder: Christopher O’Sullivan Snr. (Limerick). Rider: Kevin McNab (AUS) 29.2, 0, 0.8 = 30.0

5 Rehy DJ (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Rehy Misty [ISH] by Big Sink Hope (TB). Breeder: Noel Russell (Clare). Rider: Yasmin Ingham (GBR) 30.5, 0, 0.0 = 30.5

6 Kilcoltrim Mermist (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Kilcoltrim Panache (ISH)[TIH] by Sky Boy (TB). Breeder: Aileen Doyle (Carlow). Rider: Sara Bowe (GBR) 30.1, 0, 1.2 = 31.3

8 Moylaw Badger (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Flora Harris (GBR) 33.8, 0, 0.0 = 33.8

9 Gortfadda Diamond (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Watervalley Cool Diamond (ISH)[TIH] out of Panda (TB) by Glacial Storm (TB). Breeder: Sean Thomas Lydon (Galway). Rider: Emilie Chandler (GBR) 34.7, 0, 0.0 = 34.7.

Intermediate Sec K.

3 Kincooley Cruising (ISH) – 2009 mare by S Creevagh Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Majestic Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John McGuinness (Leitrim). Rider: Tim Price (NZL) 26.1, 0, 6.4 = 32.5

7 Fernhill Now or Never (unk) – 2003 gelding OIO. Rider: Kate Honey (GBR) 33.4, 0, 2.8 = 36.2.

Intermediate Sec L.

6 Winterdown Royale (ISH) [was Winterdown Cooley] – 2008 gelding by Vincent (KWNP) out of Rosgan Quinoa (AES) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: James Gilheany (Leitrim). Rider: Tom Crisp (GBR) 35.2, 0, 3.2 = 38.4

9 SRS Kan Do (ISH) – 2010 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of La Vie En Rose (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Michael Donner (Westmeath). Rider: Kylie Roddy (GBR) 33.0, 9, 0.8 = 42.8.

Intermediate Sec J.

1 Castletown Clover (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Rathosey Lady (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Hail Station (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Bernard Kaveney (Sligo). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 25.5, 0, 0.0 = 25.5

4 Redwood Clover (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Sionhill Diamond (P)(ISH) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Michael Carey (Westmeath). Rider: Max Gordon (GBR) 31.1, 0, 4.4 = 35.5

8 Glasker Sweet Clover (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Linwood Sweet Excalibur (AA) out of Greencastle Clover Girl [ISH] by Rockhill Clover (ID). Breeder: John McCallister (Down). Rider: Felicity Collins (GBR) 35.2, 0, 3.6 = 38.8

9 Spring Panorama (ISH)[TIH] – 2004 gelding by Porter Rhodes (TB) out of Ash Flight (ISH)[TIH] by Errigal Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Minion (Carlow). Rider: Andrew Daines (NZL) 31.4, 4, 5.2 = 40.6

10 Monbeg Medlar (ISH)[TIH][was Monbeg Masterclass] – 2010 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Union Clover Beauty (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Josette Gore (Limerick ). Rider: Harry Meade (GBR) 31.8, 4, 8.4 = 44.2.

CIC*** Sec M.

1 Cooley Rorkes Drift (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Doon-A-Ree Lass [ISH] by Rachelle Comet (TB). Breeder: William McCarrison (Down). Rider: Jonty Evans (IRL) 28.8, 0, 3.6 = 32.4

2 Vanir Kamira (ISH) – 2005 mare by Camiro De Haar Z (ZANG) out of Fair Caledonian (WNTR) by Dixi (TB). Breeder: Kathryn Jackson (Monaghan). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 28.9, 0, 4.8 = 33.7

7 Hasty Imp (ISH)[TIH] – 2004 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Hasty Beach VII [ISH] by Malibu Beach (TB). Breeder: Sean Barron (Wexford). Rider: Francis Wittington (GBR) 28.6, 0, 8.4 = 37.0

10 Quarrycrest Echo (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)[TIH] out of Royal China (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Breeder: John Dooley (Donegal). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 30.0, 4, 4.8 = 38.8.

CIC*** Sec N.

2 Lucky Contender (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Power Rules (TB) by King Luther (TB). Breeder: John Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Austin O’Connor (IRL) 31.2, 0, 9.6 = 40.8

3 Camembert (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Skehanagh Diamond Lass (ISH)[TIH] by Colin Diamond (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Freeman (Galway). Rider: Emily Philip (GBR) 33.2, 0, 9.6 = 42.8

4 Bay My Hero (ISH)[TIH] – 2003 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Bing Power [ISH] by Tomgar Power Crest (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Bryan Maguire (Wexford). Rider: William Fox-Pitt (GBR) 25.9, 4, 15.2 = 45.1

9 Ringwood LB (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Iroko (WESTF) out of Seoidin Alainn (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Caitriona Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Jonty Evans (IRL) 31.8, 0, 22.8 = 54.6

10 Alfies Clover (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO by Tajraasi (TB) out of Aoifes Clover (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Hickey (Waterford). Rider: Richard Jones (GBR) 37.2, 0, 17.6 = 54.8.

Advanced Sec O.

2 Swallow Springs [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Chillout (ISH) out of Kilila (ISH)[TIH] by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Maria Keating (Galway). Rider: Andrew Nicholson (NZL) 35.5, 0, 9.6 = 45.1

3 Grovine de Reve (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Erkina Jane (ISH)[TIH] by Rimilis (TB). Breeder: Paddy & Maria Raggett (Kilkenny). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 34.3, 0, 12.0 = 46.3

4 Chakiris Star (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Charkiris (TB) out of Pride of Main St (ID) by Welcome Diamond (ID) Breeder: Donal McCarthy (Cork). Rider: Alexander Whewall (GBR) 34.0, 4, 9.2 = 47.2

6 Paulank Brockagh [ISH] – 2003 mare by Touchdown (ISH) out of Calander Girl (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Triggerero (TB). Breeder: Paula Cullen (Wicklow). Rider: Sam Griffiths (AUS) 33.7, 0, 18.0 = 51.7

10 Harle Belle (ISH) – 2008 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Ezuri [ISH] by Pride of Glenogra (ID). Breeder: J P Butler (Tipperary). Rider: Matt Hecking (GBR) 40.0, 4, 20.4 = 64.4.

Advanced Under 25 Sec P.

1 Direct Cassino (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Cassino (SWWB) out of Diamonds Double (ISH)[TIH] by Ceredigion (TB). Breeder: Mary Mc Carthy (Cork). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 30.7, 0, 7.6 = 38.3.

7 Cooley Again (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Lady Ger (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Gerard Gannon (Roscommon). Rider: Laura Collett (GBR) 33.8, 4, 14.4 = 52.2

10 Blackthorn Cruise (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Vancouver (KWPN) out of MS Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: David Carey (Mayo). Rider: Daniel Jocelyn (NZL) 36.0, 0, 20.0 = 56.0.

Moreton ODE, Dorset. April 14th – 15th.

Novice Sec E.

1 Vivendi Time (ISH) – 2011 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of RC Olympic Time (ISH) by Try-Time (KWPN) Breeder: Michael Ryan  (Tipperary) Rider: Selina Milnes (GBR) 27.0, 0, 0.0 = 27.0

6 Acorn (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Alda Cruise (ISH) out of Kilmihill Lass (ISH) by Freddie’s Star (TB). Breeder: Pat O’Neill (Clare) Rider: Phillippa Kerby (GBR) 31.0, 0, 0.0 = 31.0

8 Shanroe Sentiment (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)[TIH] out of Perfect Touch (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH) Breeder Dr. Anthony Smyth (Down). Rider: Harrison Oakley (GBR) 29.8, 4, 0.0 = 33.8.

Novice Sec F.

1 Beech Hill Kiko Clover (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Loughnatousa Ruby [ISH] by Temple Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Heike Tracy (Dublin). Rider: Rupert Batting (GBR) 25.0, 0, 4.8 = 29.8

2 Jem Rose (unk) – 2008 mare OIO. Rider: Lucinda Mesquita (GBR) 30.8, 0, 0.0 = 30.8

4 UC Cavaloon (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Fox’s Black Pearl (ISH). Breeder: Paul O’Byrne (Kilkenny). Rider: George Bolt (GBR) 32.0, 4, 0.0 = 36.0.

Intermediate Novice Sec G.

5 HHS Leacourt Cavalier (ISH) [was HHS Rambo] – 2011 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of A Touch of Royale (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Miguel Bravo (Kilkenny). Rider: Charlotte Rowe (GBR) 32.5, 0, 13.6 = 46.1

7 Edge of Night (ISH) – 2005 mare by Touchdown (ISH) out of Eden Mist (ISH). Breeder: Julie Stephens (Offaly). Rider: Louise Chamberlain (GBR) 34.1, 8, 11.2 = 53.3.

Intermediate Novice Sec H.

3 Drumaclan Diamond D (ISH) – 2009 mare by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Drumaclan Diamond [ISH] by Flagmount Clover Diamond (ID). Breeder: George Anderson (Monaghan). Rider: Gemma Wellings (GBR) 24.8, 0, 8.4 = 33.2

5 Master Pocket Rocket (ISH)[TIH] [was Alamo Imp] – 2009 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Skerry Flight (ISH)[TIH] by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Jim Murphy (Kilkenny). Rider: Georgie Selley (GBR) 31.4, 2, 2.4 = 35.8

8 Corriebeg Vivendi (ISH) [was Everon Vivendi] – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Ordell (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: B & G Campbell (Armagh). Rider: Freddie Scala (IRL) 33.0, 3, 2.4 = 38.4.

America.

Fair Hills CIC & HT, Maryland. April 13th – 15th.

CIC*.

3 Mr Medicott [was Crag Cave Slievelrachra] (ISH)[TIH] – 1999  gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of Slieveluachra (ISH)[TIH] by Edmund Burke (TB) Breeder:  Dr. D Greaney (Kerry). Rider: Olivia Dutton (USA) 27.6, 4, 0.0 = 31.6.

CIC**.

3 Cooley Cruise Control (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Castlequarter Royale (ISH) by Guy Cavalier (ISH). Breeder: Lionel Beresford (Waterford). Rider: Lindsay Kelley (USA) 32.6, 0, 2.8 = 35.4

7 Fernhill Mystery (unk) – 2009 gelding. OIO Rider: Phillip Dutton (USA) 32.3, 0, 5.2 = 37.5.

CIC***.

2 Off the Record (ISH)[was Cooley Stateside] – 2009 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Drumagoland Bay (ISH) by Ard Ohio (KWPN). Breeder: Peter G Brady (Cavan). Rider: William Coleman (USA) 32.6, 0, 7.2 = 39.8.

Advanced.

1 OBOS O’Reilly (ISH) – 2003 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Omard Clover Queen (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Brian O’Reilly (Cavan). Rider: William Coleman (USA) 28.8, 0, 2.4 = 31.2

4 Woodstock Bennett (ISH)[was Donail Andco]  – 2007 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BWP) out of Donail Belle (ISH)[TIH] by Beau Royale (TB). Breeder: Sean Cunningham (Clare). Rider: Ryan Wood (USA) 38.1, 6, 3.6 = 47.7

5 Right Above It (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO Rider: Erika Nesler (USA) 39.8, 17, 2.4  49.2

6 LCC Barnaby (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Guy Cavalier (ISH) out of Lady Tanjour (ISH) by Rafael (KWPN) Breeder: Martin Collins (Meath). Rider: Lillian Heard (USA) 38.1, 1, 15.2 = 54.3.

Intermediate.

2 Sportsfield Candy (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Condios (HOLST) out of Angel of Harlem (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Cusack (Limerick). Rider: Philip Dutton (USA) 27.5, 0, 4.4 = 31.9

4 Trendy Fernhill (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST)out of Cruiseings Girl (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Eamon Kenny (Laois). Rider: Jenny Caras (USA) 28.8, 0, 6.4 = 35.2

7 OBOS Darko (ISH) – 2008 gelding by OBOS Quality (OLD) out of Angie Van Paemel (BEWB) by Darco (BWP). Breeder: Brian Connolly (Galway). Rider: Jill Thomas (USA) 38.6, 4, 1.2 = 43.8

8 Sapphire Blue B (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Lucy Blue (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Claire NcDonnell (Wicklow). Rider: Katie Lichten (USA) 35.4, 0, 9.2 = 44.6.

Preliminary A.

3 MHS Cooley Vegas (ISH)[was MHS Las Vagas] – 2010 gelding by Heritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Lady Ligustra (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ita Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Skyler Decker (USA) 28.7, 4, 0.4 = 33.1

6 Fernhill Let’s Face it (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Irko (WESTF) out of Warrenstown Josie (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Cliodhna Gleeson (Tipperary). Rider: Phillip Dutton (USA) 32.2, 4, 10.4 = 46.6

10 Carrigshawn Hero (unk) – 2011 gelding by Harlequin Brigade (IPSA) out of Carrigsean Hero [ISH] by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: John Warner (Wexford). Rider Matthew Brown (USA) 28.5, 4, 19.6 = 52.1.

Preliminary B.

2 Monbeg Game Face (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Nazar (TB) out of Iriss Gift (ISH)[TIH] by Highland King (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Barbara & Francis Hatton (Carlow). Rider: Ariel Grald 26.3, 0, 2.4 = 28.7

9 Callan Quinto (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Quinto Fabio (TB) out of Callan Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Coolcaum Hill (ID)  Breeder: John Young (Kilkenny). Rider: Claudia Sarnoff (USA) 36.7, 0, 8.0 = 44.7

10 Nicas Last Laugh (ISH)[was The Last Laugh] – 2009 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Night Fly (ISH) by Maltstriker (KWPN). Breeder: Dermot and Mary Murphy (Tipperary). Rider: Domenica Kujawa (USA) 37.0, 0, 8.4 = 45.4.

Ocala International & HT.

Intermediate Horse.

4 Gortglas Crazy Love (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Nazar (TB) out of Carrigshawn Lucy (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KPWN). Breeder: Mr & Mrs John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 33.3, 0, 6.8 = 40.1.

Intermediate Rider.

2 Grey Area (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Accondy (TB) out of Merry Gypsy (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Gypsy Duke (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Daniel Kelly (Clare). Rider: William Jarrell (USA) 41.7, 5, 14.0.

Open Intermediate.

5 Jump Jet (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Kilmullen Cruisalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Gerard Jennings (Sligo). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 27.9, 4, 2.4 = 34.3

6 Pebbly Maximus (unk) – 2003 gelding OIO by Nazar (TB) out of Kelshamore Lady VII (WNTR). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 29.0, 0, 5.6 = 34.6.

CCI*.

5 Fernhill Chaos (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Donna Diamond (ISH)[TIH](P) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Sami Crandell (USA) 29.0, 0, 0.0 = 29.0

6 BT Just A Rebel (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Crosskeys Rebel (CP) out of Aubusson (TB) by Montjeu (TB) Breeder: Ben Jellett (Kildare). Rider: Lila Gendal (USA) 29.3, 0, 0.0 = 29.3.

CCI**.

1 Cooley Quicksilver (ISH) [was OSH Del Boy] – 2011 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Kylemore Crystal (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Vregan Diamond (ID). Breeder: Alan O’Brien (Galway). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 29.4, 2, 0.0 = 31.4

3 Call the Law (ISH)[was Willows Bossman] – 2009 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Amazon Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH].  Breeder: Thomas Jones (Cork). Rider: Leslie Law (GBR) 31.5, 4, 0.4 = 35.9

5 Ballingowan Zeal (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Seabrook (TB) out of Shara Bride (ID) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Tom Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Shanon Baker (USA) 37.0, 0, 1.2 = 38.2

7 Business Class (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Harlequin du Carol (SF) out of Moxella (OLD) by Quick Star (SF). Breeder: Don Haddon (Wicklow). Rider: Alexandra Knowles (USA) 31.0, 12, 0.0 = 43.0.

Open Preliminary.

3 King Lear (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Guy Cavalier (ISH) out of Madison [ISH] by Coevers (TB). Breeder: Francesca Nardocci (Limerick). Rider: Cristina Barbour (USA) 28.5, 0, 2.8 = 31.3

4 Fernhill Quinsey (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Royal Storm (TB) out of Kilcotty Quinsey (ID) by Golden Trump (ID). Breeder: Bryan Maguire (Wexford). Rider: Anna Loschiavo (USA) 32.8, 0, 0.0 = 32.8

5 Harbour Pilot [ISH] – 2003 gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of Shannon (TB) by Fijar Tango (TB). Rider: David O’Connor (USA) 25.7, 0, 8.4 = 34.1.

Preliminary Horse.

1 May Ryloa (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of May Mystery (ISH). Breeder: Loe & Danielle Lillis (Clare). Rider Joe Meyer (USA) 25.9, 0, 0.0 = 25.9

3 PS Nigra Flight (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Enniskeane Flight (ISH)[TIH] by Big Sink Hope (TB) Breeder: Desmond Noctor (Wexford). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 32.4, 0, 0.0 = 32.4

7 Fernhill I’m Spartacus [ISH][was Lisbane Spartacus] – 2012 gelding by Cloonee Silver [ISH] out of Michelles Gift (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Gerard Mahon (Galway). Rider: Daisy Trayford (USA) 29.6, 12, 1.6 = 43.2.

Preliminary Rider.

1 Carrick Finest Lad (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Clover’s Finest (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Tom Jones (Monaghan). Rider: Denise Goyea (USA) 23.3, 0, 5.2 = 28.5

2 Shannondale Magnum (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Mullentine Golden Cruz [ISH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Senan Canny (Clare). Rider: Maxine Preston (USA) 31.7, 0, 0.0 = 31.7

4 Cooley Renegade (ISH) [was Georgio Raco] – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Lisglassick Just the Point (ISH)[TIH] by Moot Point (TB). Breeder: George O’Malley (Longford). Rider: Lacey Ogden (USA) 29.1, 8, 0.0 = 37.1

10 Millridge Z Two (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Millridge Frolic (ISHI)[TIH] by Zero Watt (TB). Breeder: Gerard D Leahy (Kildare). Rider: Zoe Archer (USA) 33.0, 8, 14.4 = 55.4.

 

Fence HT, South Carolina. April 14th – 15th.

Junior Young Rider Open Preliminary.

2 Connacht Dinin (unk)[was Dinin Chester] – 2010 gelding OIO. Rider: Claire O’Connor (USA) 32.2, 3, 17.2 = 52.4.

Twin Rivers Spring CCI<CIC & HT, California. April 12th – 15th.

CCI*.

4 Ballingowan Ginger (ISH)[TIH] – 2002 mare by Master Imp (TB) out of Ballydavid Vera (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Ginger Dick (ID) Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Katy Johnstone (USA) 43.2, 0, 0.0 = 43.2

8 UNO (ISH) [born in the USA] – 2006 mare by Harry the Hat (TB) out of UN (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Jane Sleeper (USA). Rider: Amber Levine (USA) 26.9, 8, 0.0 44.9.

CIC***.

1 Charlie Tango (ISH)[was Dassett Blue] – 2008 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Our Queen Bee (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Michael & Sheila Murphy (Clare). Rider: Heather Morris (USA) 30.3, 0, 6.8 = 37.1.

Open Intermediate.

1 So Cool (ISH)[was So Cooley & Skylander CJ] – 2009 gelding by Lupicor (KWPN) out of Doncella (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Voctoria Clarke (Cavan). Rider: Maddy Mazzola (USA) 33.6, 0, 2.4 = 36.0

7 Greenfort Carnival (ISH)[was Attyrory Acres] – 2010 gelding by Aughrim Knight (ISH)[TIH] out of Easkey Princess (ISH). Breeder: Michael Cruise (Roscommon). Rider: Shannon Lilley (USA) 37.8, 8, 6.4 = 52.2.

Open Preliminary.

8 Summerbridge Parc (ISH) [was Summerbridge Rambi] – 2012 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Summerbridge Lilly [ISH] by Watermill Swatch (TB). Breeder: Colin Elliot (Meath). Rider Bonner Carpenter (USA) 32.8, 1, 1.6 = 35.4.

Preliminary Rider.

2 Carrick Diamond Duke (ISH)[was Uskerty Knockalane Diamond] – 2010 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Uskerty Barnaby [ISH] by Young Barnaby (TB). Breeder: John Doyle (Kilkenny). Rider: Cara Lavigna (USA) 27.2, 0, 0.0 = 27.2.

Spain.

Ajer de la Frontera ODE. April 6th – 8th.

CIC**.

5 Dunrath What Ho (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Leskinfere Lady (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: John Walsh (Wexford). Rider: Joao Duarte Silva (POR) 33.1, 0, 32.8 = 65.9.

Poland.

Strzegom ODE. April 6th – 8th.

CIC***.

3 The Duke of Cavan (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Dysert Girl (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG) Breeder: Tommy Fitzpatrick (Clare). Rider: Oiwa Yoshiaki (JPN) 32.3, 0, 2.0 = 34.3.

CIC**.

3 Tactic 4 (ISH)[TIH] – 2001 gelding by Cult Hero (TB) out of Kilcotty Quinsey (ID) by Golden Trump (ID). Breeder: Bryan Maguire (Wexford). Rider: Nicolai Aldinger (GER) 30.8, 0, 0.0 = 30.8

6 Lassban Radovix (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Aherlow Vixen [ISH] by Castle Fox [ISH]. Breeder: B & S Marrigan & L Maloney (Tipperary). Rider: Mateusz Kiempa (POL) 32.4, 0, 0.4 = 32.8.

These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman

For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news

Press Release by Horsesport Ireland

>