Credit Assist Mortgage Services UK
Ireland

EV Breeding: Runner Up Finish for Fernhill By Night in Carolina International CIC3*

Three top-ten placings in Carolina International CIC3* went to Irish Sport Horses. Liz Halliday-Sharp (USA) and Fernhill By Night (Radolin x Argentinus) took second place, fifth went to Luckaun Quality (OBOS Quality x Cavalier Royale) and Timothy Bourke (IRL) while Kurt A Martin (USA) and DeLux Z (Lux Z x Master Imp) placed 9th.

See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:

Britain.

Great Witchingham International ODE, Norfolk. March 23rd – 25th.

CIC* Sec A.

3 Cruise The Town (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Warrenstown You 2 [ISH] out of Oldtown Sally K (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Paschal Coffey (Tipperary). Rider: Wizz Leyland (GBR) 31.5, 0, 0.4 = 31.9

5 Mermus R Diamonds (ISH) [was Badger Hill Rosemerm & Badger Hill Mer Pendle] – 2010 mare by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Pendle Watercolour (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Susan Finnerty (Galway). Rider: Richard Coney (GBR) 31.1, 0, 9.6 = 40.7

8 Renaissance Man (ISH)[was Renny] – 2010 gelding by Royello (ISH) out of Thornhill Penny (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Betty Hodgins (Tipperary). Rider: Eliza Stoddart (GBR) 34.7, 0, 9.2 = 43.9.

CIC* Sec B.

1 OBOS Impressive (ISH) – 2009 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of OBOS Nancy Broone (ISH). Breeder: Marie O’Brien (Cork). Rider: Tanya Buckingham-Lloyd (GBR) 26.2, 4, 3.6 = 33.8

2 Ardeo Fun Size (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Star of Diamond (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Flagmount Diamond (ID). Breeder: Adrian Hill (Monaghan). Rider: Phoebe Locke (GBR) 27.7, 0, 7.6 = 35.3

4 Sportsfield Adventure (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Crossfield Lass [ISH] by High Roller (ISH). Breeder: Martin Crowley (Clare). Rider: Jessica Watts (GBR) 32.6, 0, 5.2 = 37.8

5 Arrowmands Diamond (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 mare by Trendy Glider (ID) out of Serla Sister (TB) by Kings Persian (TB). Breeder: Maura Dermody (Galway). Rider: Indie Vaughan-Jones (GBR) 36.1, 0, 2.8 = 38.9

10 Master Ping (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Corlough Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Mountpleasant Molly (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: P J Tierney (Offaly). Rider: Richard Coney (GBR) 35.7, 0, 10.4 = 46.1.

Open Intermediate Sec C.

2 DHI Paparazzi (ISH) – 2005 mare by NC Amiro (AES) out of NC Clover Jane (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: John D Carr (Donegal) Rider: Matthew Wright (GBR) 26.8, 0, 10.8 = 37.6

4 Royal Fury [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Garrison Royal [ISH] out of Davitt Star (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Patrick Kearns (Laois). Rider: Heidi Coy (GBR) 29.1, 0, 10.4 = 39.5

6 Cooley Monsoon (ISH)[was KLS Cooley B & Killossery Cooley] – 2008 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Declans Folly (ISH) by Krakatan (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Piggy French (GRB) 31.1, 0, 10.4 = 41.5

8 Cooley For Sure (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO by Ramiro B (BWP). Rider: Greta Mason (AUS) 26.4, 4, 12.4 = 42.8

10 On the Brash (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Mise Eire (TB) out of Hollymount Girl [ISH] by Diamond Clover (ID). Breeder: Peter Brady (Roscommon). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 31.6, 0, 12.0 = 43.6.

Open Intermediate Sec D.

1 Ballingowan Diamond (ISH)[TIH] – 2004 gelding by Welcome Diamond (ID) out of Chatty Dante (TB) by Phardante (TB). Breeder: Timothy Holland (Cork). Rider: Ibby Macpherson (GBR) 26.1, 0, 7.2 = 33.3

2 Quarrycrest Echo (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)[TIH] out of Royal China (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Breeder: John Dooley (Donegal). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 23.2, 4, 7.6 = 34.8

3 Master Rory (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Aldato (HOLST) out of Seoidin Alainn (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Caitriona Mulkere (Clare). Rider: Aoife Clark (IRL) 30.2, 0, 12.8 = 43.0

4 So Quiet (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Sambucco (KWPN) out of Hans-Off (ISH)[TIH] by Naldo (ID). Breeder: Paul Clarke (Galway). Rider: Naomi Lawrence (GBR) 34.6, 0, 8.8 = 43.4

5 HD Bronze (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Limmerick (HOLST) out of Northern Madera (TB) by Toca Madera (TB). Breeder: Declan Phillips (Antrim) Rider: Harry Mutch (GBR) 36.6, 0, 8.8 = 45.4

6 Fernhill First Friend (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Vriend (KWPN) out of Coolboy Dolly (ISH)[TIH] by Yashgan (TB). Breeder: Patrick Coughlan (Cork). Rider: Leilia Paske (GBR) 28.4, 4, 14.8 = 47.2

10 Master Trump (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of No Frills [ISH] by Diamonds Are Trumps (ID) Breeder: David Hatton (Carlow). Rider: Lucy Varley (GBR) 41.8, 0, 9.2 = 51.0.

Intermediate Sec E.

3 Artful Trinity (ISH) – 2011 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of KEC Northern Star [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Hennedy (Kerry). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 33.4, 0, 12.0 = 45.4

5 Killadeas (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of ISHD Convoy (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Shirley Bothwell (Fermanagh). Rider: Kristina Cook (GBR) 32.1, 0, 16.4 = 48.5

6 Cooley By Name (ISH) – 2010 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of MHS Julianna Joy [ISH] by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH). Breeder: Mary Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Alex Postolowsky (GBR) 34.6, 0, 15.2 = 49.8

8 Shannondale Vintage (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Shannondale Sacha (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Martin Walsh (Clare). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 37.1, 0, 17.6 = 54.7.

Advanced Intermediate Sec F.

1 Morswood (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ricardo Z (ZANG) out of Princess in Arms (ISH)[TIH] by Present Arms (TB) Breeder: John Doherty (Louth). Rider: Susie Berry (IRL) 31.9, 0, 5.2 = 37.1

2 Cooleys Luxury (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Tell Me Sunshine [ISH] by Glen Bar (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Catherine Kenny (Offaly). Rider: Tom D Crisp (GBR) 27.9, 0, 10.0= 37.9

3 Strike Smartly (ISH)[TIH] – 2007  gelding by Ghareeb (TB) out of Ramble Way (ISH)[TIH] by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Patrick Fenlon (Kilkenny). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 27.7, 0, 11.2 = 38.9

5 Dick O Malley (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Flintstone (ISH)[TIH] out of Vision Express (ISH)[TIH] by Classic Vision (ID). Breeder: Ian Burgess (Monaghan). Rider: Eliza Stoddart (GBR) 33.1, 0, 9.6 = 42.7

6 Dunbog Gypsy Rose (ISH)[TIH] – 2007  mare by Colourfield (TB) out of Glenside Molly [ISH] by Orbis (TB). Breeder: Arthur Dickinson (Wicklow). Rider: Morven Pringle (GBR) 33.5, 0, 9.6 = 43.1

10 Ivar Gooden [ISH] – 2007 gelding by Young Convinced (TB) out of Ballybrohan Diamond [ISH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Pat Coffey (Tipperary). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 34.0, 4, 6.8 = 44.8.

Novice Sec G.

2 Watermill Rocks (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Watermill Swatch (TB) out of Rockhill Native (ISH)[TIH] by The Freak (TB). Breeder: Naoise Conroy (Galway). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 25.3, 0, 4.8 = 30.1

6 Thejays Doneit Right [ISH] – 2006 glding by Drumhowan Cavalier [ISH] out of Signed and Sealed (ISH) by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Andrea Pearman (Abroard). Rider: Emma Lee Smith (GBR) 40.3, 8, 3.2 = 51.5.

Novice Sec I.

4 Donogue Big Ronnie (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Camiro de Haar Z (ZANG) out of Donogue Miss Halfpenny (ISH) by Farringtons Spondulicks (KWPN) Breeder: George Hill (Monaghan). Rider: Charlotte Allwood (GBR) 34.3, 4, 4.8 = 43.1

5 Healys King Arkansas. (ISH) – 2008 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Derrevarragh Candle (ISH)[TIH] by Candle King (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Helen Fox (Meath). Rider: Ian Marsh (GBR) 33.3, 4, 8.0 = 45.3

6 Grovine Class Act (ISH)[was Grovine Curious Cobra] – 2010 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Poor Little Rich Girl (ISH). Breeder: Paddy and Maria Raggett (Kilkenny). Rider: Howard Newitt (GBR) 27.5, 4, 15.2 = 46.7.

Novice Sec J.

1 Cuffesgrange Diamond Echo (ISH) – 2010 mare by Clover Echo (ISH)[TIH] out of Cuffesgrange Kings Fortune (ISH) by Heritage Fortunus (HANN)  Breeder: Eamonn Sheehan (Kilkenny). Rider: Indie Vaughan-Jones (GBR) 32.0, 0, 6.4 = 38.4

4 Garryduff Chacoa (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO by Chacoa (HOLST). Rider: Chloe Pearson (GBR) 30.8, 8, 5.6 = 44.4

7 Copyright Cooley (ISH) [was Latt’s Lady] – 2012 mare by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Lady Latt (ISH) by Limmerick (HOLST). Breeder: Messrs Clarke & Hanlon (Cavan) Rider: Caroline March (GBR) 32.8, 0, 14.4 = 47.2

8 River Warrior (ISH)[was River Boy Peter Pan] – 2011 gelding by Askoll Peter Pan (OLD) out of River Rose (WNTR) by General Sprite Bow (WNTR). Breeder: Mount Anna Holdings (Abroard). Rider: Matthew Wright (GBR) 30.5, 4, 12.8 = 47.3

9 Blond Ambitions (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO out of Blonde Madonna (unk). Breeder: Gladys McCardle (Monaghan). Rider: Annabel Jackson (GBR) 37.0, 4, 13.6 = 54.6

10 Master Ricardo (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Lady Ricardo (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Michael Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Tiffany Morgan-Evans (GBR) 36.8, 0, 18.8 = 55.6.

Open Novice Under 18 Sec K.

1 Knockmullen Flyer (ISH) – 2007 mare by Cavalier Jump for Joy (ISH) out of Aldenford Beauty (ISH)[TIH] by Young Convinced (TB). Breeder: Martin Kirrane (Sligo). Rider: Jaymee Savill (GBR) 29.8, 0, 4.0 = 33.8

3 Knockenpower Rebel (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Templebready Bo’sun (CP) out of Knockenpower Molly (TB) by Alphabatim (TB). Breeder: Noel Devereux (Waterford). Rider: Sophia Farrington (GBR) 31.5, 4, 2.0 = 37.5

5 The Texas Ranger (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Sophie Byford (GBR) 28.0, 0, 12.8 = 40.8

9 Rock A Bye Balladeer (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Cavalier Two for Joy (ISH) out of Ballybay Ginger Belle (ISH) by Ballyard Light (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Pat Caraher (Monaghan). Rider: Lucinda Behrens (GBR) 32.0, 0, 14.0 = 46.0.

Open Novice Sec L.

6 Capels Hollow Drift (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Lucky Crest (ISH)[TIH] by Lucky Gift (TB). Breeder: Jeanette Glynn (Clare). Rider: Tom Jackson (GBR) 29.5, 0, 12.0 = 41.5

9 Lux Like A Diamond (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Sonnys Girl [ISH] by Diamond Rock (ID). Breeder: Thomas Purcell (Kilkenny). Rider: Emily Oppenheimer (GBR) 32.8, 8, 7.2 = 48.0.

Intermediate Novice Sec M.

1 Carrigsean Tigerseye (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Feagh Cavalier (ISH) out of Carrigsean Golden Ark (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Mr. & Mrs John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Heidi Coy (GBR) 30.5, 4, 1.2 = 35.7

5 Johnboys Charlie (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Royal Concorde (ISH) out of Leskinfere Lady (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: John Walsh (Wexford). Rider: Harriet Deeming (GBR) 37.1, 0, 6.0 = 43.1

8 Doonaveeragh O Six (ISH) – 2006 gelding by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Doonaveeragh Jewel (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Andrew Ivor Gardiner (Sligo). Rider: Brook Staples (AUS) 33.2, 1, 14.4 = 48.6

9 Wallstreet VB (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Vancouver (KWPN) out of Maca (WNTR) by Synefos (TB). Breeder: Charlie McElhimmey (Donegal). Rider: Simon Grieve (GBR) 35.2, 0, 14.4 = 49.6

10 Orions Promise (unk) – 2003 gelding OIO. Rider: Stacey L Shimmons (GBR) 34.6, 0, 15.6 = 50.2.

Gatcombe ODE, Gloucestershire. March 24th – 25th.

Advanced Intermediate Sec L.

7 Lassban Diamond Lift (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Easy Lift (TB) out of Lassban Chow Bella (ISH)[TIH] by Diamond Chin (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Messrs Maloney & Merrigan (Offaly). Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 31.0, 4, 17.2 = 52.2

9 BGS Class Affair (ISH) – 2009 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Ruby’s Rosshaven Flight [ISH] by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Maurice O’Brien (Kilkenny). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 32.7, 0, 22.8 55.5

10 Improvise (ISH)[TIH] – 2004 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Diamond Wood. (ISH)[TIH] by Marwood (TB). Breeder: Anastasia Lawlor (Kilkenny). Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 30.7, 8, 17.8 = 56.3.

Intermediate Sec G.

2 Diamond Ructions (ISH)[TIH] [was Copper Alley Diamond Lad] – 2007 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Ructions (TB) by Right Win (TB). Breeder: Aileen Dwyer (Wexford). Rider: Louisa Lockwood (GBR) 29.1, 0, 10.0 = 39.1.

Intermediate Sec G.

1 Direct Tullyoran Cruise (ISH) [was Tullyoran Field of Dreams] – 2008 mare by Vriend (KWPN) out of Tullyoran (ISH)[TIH] by Bahrain Cruise (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Patrick Walpole (Leitrim). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 30.9, 0, 8.0 = 38.9

=2 MGH Maybe A Mission (ISH)[was MGH High Five] – 2009 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Merry Kate (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Able Albert (TB). Breeder: Paddy Fives (Waterford). Rider: Tom Rowland (GBR) 33.6, 0, 11.2 = 44.8

4 KEC Deakon (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Hotfoot (ID) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Anna Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Millie Dumas (GBR) 30.5, 4, 15.2 = 49.7

9 Ferro Point (WNTR)[was Thero Point] – 2010 mare by Match Point (TB) out of Ferra Jones (ISH) by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN). Breeder: Trevor Badger (Westmeath). Rider: David Doel (GBR) 31.8, 8, 12.0 = 51.8

10 Just William XX (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Hillviewfarm Superstar (ID) out of Derreen Black Beauty (TB) by Tragic Role (TB). Breeder: Gerry Quinn (Roscommon). Rider: Andrew Downes (GBR) 34.6, 4, 18.8 = 57.4.

Open Intermediate Sec I.

2 Grovine de Reve (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Erkina Jane (ISH)[TIH] by Rimilis (TB). Breeder: Paddy & Maria Raggett (Kilkenny). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 31.4, 0, 6.0 = 37.4

5 Cuffesgrange ARS Royale (ISH) – 2008 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Noble Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Marion Hughes (Kilkenny). Rider: Charlotte Jenkins (GBR) 30.7, 0, 16.0 = 46.7

6 LVS Moviestar (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Iroko (WESTF) out of Speedy Timed (ISH) by Kalypso (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Dani Evans (GBR) 33.4, 0, 14.0 = 47.4

7 Golden Forever (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Golden Trump (ID) out of Laggan Forever (TB) by Great Commotion (TB). Breeder: Edward Forde (Monaghan). Rider: Toby Pigott (GBR) 38.2, 4, 6.0 = 48.2.

Open Intermediate Sec J.

2 Creevagh Silver de Haar (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Camiro de Haar Z (ZANG) out of Vanir Silver River [ISH] by Golden River (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Kathryn Jackson (Monaghan). Rider: Fiona Kashel (GBR) 33.4, 4, 5.6 = 43.0

3 Blackthorn Cruise (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Vancouver (KWPN) out of MS Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: David Carey (Mayo). Rider: Daniel Jocelyn (NZL) 35.5, 0, 10.0 = 45.5

10 Cillnabradden Evo.(ISH) – 2006 stallion by Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Willow Garden. [ISH] by King Henry (ID) Breeder: Tom & Orla Holden (Meath). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 31.4, 0, 24.8 = 56.2.

Open Intermediate Sec K.

1 Impromptu II (ISH)[TIH]was Master Imp Princess] – 2006 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Chair Princess (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Chair Lift (TB) Breeder: James Stephens (Clare). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 27.1, 4, 6.8 = 37.9

2 Kilcannon Harley Cruise (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Crissy (ISH) by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Rosemarie Stuart (Clare). Rider: Fiona Kashel (GBR) 36.6, 0, 4.0 = 40.6

4 Possible Mission (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Temple Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Bahrain Supreme (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Richard Barron Jnr. (Waterford). Rider: Tom Rowland (GBR) 32.1, 4, 9.6 = 45.7

5 Dassett Cool Touch (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Van Dantzig (TB) out of Touch of Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Eddie J Kelly (Wexford). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 34.8, 0, 12.4 = 47.2

6 Balladeer Miller Man (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Stormhill Miller (TB) out of Kintara Pride (ISH)[TIH] by Porter Rhodes (TB). Breeder: Breda Quigley (Wexford). Rider: Louise Harwood (GBR) 35.0, 4, 8.4 = 47.4

8 Carneyhaugh Rua (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Carneyhaugh Bella (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Patrick & Martina Breen (Down). Rider: David Doel (GBR) 28.6, 12, 13.6 = 54.2.

America.

Copper Meadows Winter HT, California. March 15th – 16th.

Intermediate Open.

2 Woodford Reserve (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Tinaranas Inspector (WESTF) out of Laharns Laughton (ISH)[TIH] by Laughton’s Flight (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Frank Hickey (Kerry). Rider: Erin Kellerhouse (USA) 37.9, 7, 12.4 = 44.9.

Preliminary Open B.

5 Karvaleo (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Kannan (KWPN) out of Finod Cavalier (ISH) by Gino III (HOLST). Breeder: Shane Burns (Sligo). Rider: Whitney Tucker Billeter (USA) 34.4, 4, 10.4 = 49.8

6 Summerbridge Parc (ISH) [was Summerbridge Rambi] – 2012 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Summerbridge Lilly [ISH] by Watermill Swatch (TB). Breeder: Colin Elliot (Meath). Rider Bonner Carpenter (USA) 35.9, 4, 16.8 = 56.7.

 

 

Carolina International HT, North Carolina. March 21st – 25th.

CIC*.

4 Little Vegas (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Abdullah (TB) out of Danganmore Queen [ISH] by Edmund Burke (TB). Breeder: Patrick Crowley (Cork). Rider: Liz Halliday-Sharp (USA) 29.4, 0, 0.0 = 29.4

5 Quintessential (ISH) – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Will Faudree (USA) 25.6, 4, 0.0 = 29.6.

CIC**.

2 Jump Jet (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Kilmullen Cruisalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Gerard Jennings (Sligo). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 32.5, 0, 0.4 = 32.9

3 Who’s A Star (ISH)[TIH] – 1997 gelding by Tax Trend (TB) out of Beverly (P)(ISH)[TIH] by I’m A Star (TB) Breeder: Stanley Mateer (Down). Rider: Courtney Cooper (USA) 30.0, 0, 6.4 = 36.4

6 OBOS O’Reilly (ISH) – 2003 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Omard Clover Queen (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Brian O’Reilly (Cavan). Rider: William Coleman (USA) 33.1, 0, 5.6 = 38.7.

CIC***.

2 Fernhill By Night (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Argentina XII (OLD) by Argentinus (HANN) Breeder: Etter Sports Horses Ltd (Offaly). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 27.0, 1, 7.2 = 35.2

5 Luckaun Quality (ISH) – 2005 gelding by OBOS Quality (OLD) out of Colwyn Bay (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Breeder: Ronam Sheelan (Laois). Rider: Timothy Bourke (IRL) 37.3, 0, 2.0 = 39.3

9 DeLux Z (ISH)[was Drumin Luxor] – 2005 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Drumin Imp (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB)  Breeder: Tom Finn (Carlow). Rider: Kurt A Martin (USA) 34.4, 0, 9.2 = 43.6.

Advanced.

1 Off the Record (ISH)[was Cooley Stateside] – 2009 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Drumagoland Bay (ISH) by Ard Ohio (KWPN). Breeder: Peter G Brady (Cavan). Rider: William Coleman (USA) 31.1, 0, 14.4 = 45.5

9 Kiltealy Toss Up [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Kiltealy Spring [ISH] out of Kiltaly Lass [ISH](P) by King’s Servant (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: JJ Bowe (Wexford). Rider: Ashley Kehoe (USA) 38.4, 2, 21.2 = 61.6

10 Share Option (unk) – 2002 gelding OIO. Rider: Lillian Heard (USA) 33.4, 4, 24.4 = 61.8.

Intermediate Rider.

2 Cambalda (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Balda Beau (WNTR) out of Cathys Lady (ISH). Breeder: John Irish (Kilkenny). Rider: Alexa Lapp (USA) 32.9, 0, 6.0 = 38.9

9 Mr Medicott [was Crag Cave Slievelrachra] (ISH)[TIH] – 1999  gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of Slieveluachra (ISH)[TIH] by Edmund Burke (TB) Breeder:  Dr. D Greaney (Kerry). Rider: Olivia Dutton (USA) 36.1, 0, 29.2 = 65.3.

Open Intermediate.

2 Cooley Quicksilver (ISH) [was OSH Del Boy] – 2011 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Kylemore Crystal (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Vregan Diamond (ID). Breeder: Alan O’Brien (Galway). Rider: Elisabeth Halliday-Sharp (USA) 28.4, 4, 6.0 = 38.4

8 Newsham Diamond [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Rantis Diamond (ISH) out of Whitehill Heather [ISH] by Caesar Imperator (TB). Breeder: John Cogley (Wexford). Rider: Lillian Heard (USA) 37.0, 4, 16.0 = 57.0.

Open Preliminary A.

7 The Fernhill Fox (ISH)[TIH][was Dancing Fox] – 2008 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Willbrook Bess (ISH)[TIH] by Rakish Paddy (ID). Breeder: David Noctor (Wexford). Rider: Alexandrs Green (USA) 31.9, 0, 10.4 = 42.3

10 Looks Quality (unk) – 2011 gelding OIO. Rider: Timothy Bourke (IRL) 42.9, 0, 1.2 = 44.1.

Open Preliminary B.

1 Fernhill Flame (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Mips Killossery Kasanova (ISH) out of Shanroe Flame (WESTF) by Grandilot (HANN). Breeder: Anthony Smyth (Down). Rider: Ryan Wood (USA) 24.6, 0, 0.0 = 24.6.

Preliminary Rider.

1 Cougar Bay (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cougar (ISH)[TIH] out of Clonkett Lady (ISH) by Tannenhofs Carmelito S (OLD). Breeder: John Wallace (Clare). Rider: Janelle Planeuf (USA) 28.8, 0, 0.0 = 28.8

7 Annaghs Spirit (ID) – 2010 gelding by Huntingfield Rebel (ID) out of Mill Hollow Welcome (ID) by Welcome Diamond (ID). Breeder: Padraig Donohoe (Longford). Rider: Madeline Scott (USA) 36.7, 8, 11.2 = 55.9

9 Cooley Renegade (ISH) [was Georgio Raco] – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Lisglassick Just the Point (ISH)[TIH] by Moot Point (TB). Breeder: George O’Malley (Longford). Rider: Lacey Ogden (USA) 40.2, 4, 14.4 = 58.6

10 Cillbhrid Tom (ISH) – 2012 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Cillbhrid Avoca (ISH)[TIH] by Crosstown Dancer (ID). Breeder: Richard Power (Waterford). Rider: Kit Ferguson (USA) 41.0, 0, 24.8 = 65.8.

Stable View Spring HT, South Carolina. March 20th.

Open Preliminary.

5 Dusky Shadow. – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Arden Wildasin (USA) 35.0, 4, 0.0 = 39.0

7 Carrigshawn Hero (unk) – 2011 gelding by Harlequin Brigade (IPSA) out of Carrigsean Hero [ISH] by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: John Warner (Wexford). Rider. Matthew Brown (USA) 31.5, 7, 1.6 = 40.1

9 Monbeg Myth (ISH)[was Piltown Capitalist] – 2010 gelding by Capitalist (HOLST) out of Piltown Precious (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Patrick Doody (Kilkenny). Rider: Erin Renfroe (USA) 36.7, 4, 0.0 = 40.7.

These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman

For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news

Press Release by Horsesport Ireland

>