Credit Assist Mortgage Services UK
Ireland

EV Breeding: Open Intermediate win for Ballingowan Zeal in Ocala

USA’s Shannon Baker and the traditionally-bred Irish Sport Horse Ballingowan Zeal (Seabrook x Clover Hill) won the Open Intermediate Section A in Ocala, Florida. Leslie Grant-Law (GBR) and the Irish Sport Horse Harthill Diamond (Emperor Augustus x Paris Lights) placed 6th in the same class.

See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:

Britain.

Lincolnshire ODE, Lincolnshire. March 16th – 18th.

Novice Sec E.

5 Dream Roller (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Diamond Roller [ISH] out of Cavalaro (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: John Kearney (Louth). Rider: Paul Sims (GBR) 31.3, 0, 14.4 = 45.7

6 One Last Bet NJ (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Cassino (SWWB) out of Rahale Cavalier (ISH) by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Michael Reck Jnr. (Wexford). Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 33.0, 0, 12.8 = 45.8

10 Monarts Hopper (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Rock Hopper (TB) out of Jeanies Lass (ISH)[TIH] by Frankfort Boy (TB). Breeder: Henry Deacon (Wexford). Rider: Niall Griffin (GBR) 33.3, 12, 15.2 = 60.5.

Novice Sec F.

2 MBF Harley Rebel (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Pallas Rebel (ISH)[TIH] by Rich Rebel (TB)  Breeder: Gerry O’Rega (Tipperary). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 35.0, 0, 0.8 = 35.8

3 Emerald Jonny (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Waldo Van Dungen (KWPN) out of Z Royaltty Nan De Heernis (KWPN) by Rubels (OLD). Breeder: Donnacha Quinn (Mayo). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 28.8, 0, 12.0 = 40.8

4 Van de Man (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Waldo Van Dungen (KWPN) out of The Red Forge (TB) by Dr Massini (TB). Breeder: Carmel O’Keeffe (Cork ). Rider: Tristram Owers (GBR) 30.5, 0, 15.2 = 45.7

5 Rehy Royal Diamond (ISH) – 2011 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Pegasus Star (ISH)[TIH] by Diamond Lad (ID). Breeder: Geraldine Kelly (Roscommon). Rider: Rosalind Canter (GBR) 33.0, 1, 12.8 = 46.8

6 LVS Moviestar (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Iroko (WESTF) out of Speedy Timed (ISH) by Kalypso (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Bella Lloyd Webber (GBR) 31.0, 0, 19.2 = 50.2

10 DHI Zidalso (ISH) – 2009 mare by Zuidam (KWPN) out of Zidame (KWPN) by Guidam (SF). Breeder: John Carr (Donegal. Rider: Isobel Botfield (GBR) 41.8, 0, 12.4 = 54.2.

Novice Sec G.

4 Ballymoon Diamond (ISH) – 2009 mare by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Moonhall Mindy (ISH)[TIH] by Puissance (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Alan McIntyre (Kilkenny). Rider: Caroline Ryan-Bell (GBR) 32.85, 0, 6.8 = 39.6

5 This Ones on You (ISH) – 2009 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Clovers Diamond (AID) by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: William Kirwan (Laois). Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 32.8, 0, 8.8 = 41.6

6 CMS Google (SIES) – 2010 mare by Baltimore (BWP) out of Shalom Internet (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Ray O’Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Kristina Hall-Jackson (GBR) 32.0, 0, 12.8 = 44.8

7 Wil Jack B King (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Diamonds Double [ISH] by Ceredigion (TB). Breeder: Mary McCarthy (Cork). Rider: Charlotte Parry-Ashcroft (GBR) 28.8, 4, 12.8 = 45.6

10 Castledown Connor (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Grand Touch [ISH] out of Atlantic Dawn (ISH). Breeder: Francis Howley (Sligo). Rider: Tottie Williamson (GBR) 35.5, 8, 13.6 = 57.1.

Novice Sec H.

2 Glen River (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Saracen Hill (TB) out of Miss Glen (AID) by Glen Brae (ID) Breeder: McLoughlin Bros (Down). Rider: Jamie Atkinson (GBR) 31.0, 0, 4.4 = 35.4

3 Cavalier Micky Finn (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cruisings Micky Finn (ISH){TIH} out of Carnival Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Pat Talty (Clare). Rider Katie Bleloch (GBR) 31.0, 4, 2.4 = 37.4

5 Cooley Conker (ISH) [was Child Elm & Choc Elm] – 2010 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Bashful Elm [ISH] by Golden Bash (TB). Breeder: Loanne Murphy Hanley (Limerick). Rider: Nicola Wilson (GBR) 26.0, 8, 8.4 = 42.4

7 Cover Girl Cooley (ISH) – 2011 mare by Cardento (HOLST)  out of Bedazzled Ella (ISH) by Heritage Fortunus (HANN). Breeder: Messrs Doyle & Hughes (Wexford). Rider: Emily Parker (GBR) 38.0, 4, 13.2 = 55.2.

Novice Sec I.

2 Laragh Colleen (ID) – 2009 mare by Cloneen Clover (ID) out of Saorise Na Fodhla (AID) by Golden Wonder (ID). Breeder: Tom O’Neill (Kilkenny). Rider: Katie Barber (GBR) 32.0, 0, 7.6 = 39.6

8 Timeless Myth (unk) – 2011 gelding by Lancelot (KWPN) OIO. Breeder: William Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Henry Dove (GBR) 34.0, 16, 31.6 = 81.6.

Open Novice Sec J.

2 Grey Finnsky (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Killea Hill View (ID) out of Killea’s Rebel Heart (ISH) by Rich Rebel (TB). Breeder: Liam Kenneally  (Tipperary). Rider: Alexandra Farrar-Fry (GBR) 31.5, 0, 8.0 = 39.5

5 Fernhill Sirocco (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Sirocco Rougedel Sauro (SF) out of Lady Belle Grove (ISH) by Tenor de La Cour (SF). Breeder: Anne Blanche (Laois). Rider: Nicola Whitmore (GBR) 36.8, 0, 14.0 = 50.8

6 DSL The Professor (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Mermus R (KWPN) out of Abby Arch (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Harry & Heather Noble (Longford). Rider: Elizabeth Hayden (IRL) 30.5, 4, 18.8 = 53.3

7 Oughterard Sky Boy [was Oughterard Cooley] (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Oughterard Sky Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Gerard Lynch (Clare). Rider: Wills Oakden (GBR) 39.8, 8, 12.0 = 58.8

8 Curleys Curiosity (unk) – 2006 gelding OIO. Rider: Jessica Kerr (GRB) 39.0, 16, 12.8 = 67.8.

Open Novice Sec K.

3 Kilcannon Watervalley Wizard (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Watervalley Dawn Diamond (ISH)[TIH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Sean Thomas Lydon (Galway). Rider: John-Paul Sheffield (GBR) 25.8, 4, 4.8 = 34.6

8 Ashburton (ISH) – 2010 mare by Pacino (BWP) out of Cheryville Sophia [ISH] by Tax Trends (TB). Breeder: Gordon Cowan (Down). Rider: Alex Postolowsky (GBR) 32.0, 8, 10.0 = 50.0

10 Olympic Cool (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Coolderry Moll (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Houlihan (Tipperary). Rider: Tara Clements (GBR) 39.5, 4, 10.4 = 53.9.

Open Novice Under 18 Sec L.

4 Rathmoyle King (ISH) – 1998 gelding by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Wind Dancer (ISH) by Horace (AA) Breeder: Jacinta Power (Wexford) Rider: Chloe Rodriguez (GBR) 31.8, 12, 1.2 = 45.0

5 Darling Surekan (ISH) – 2011 mare by Bobby Sparrow Blue (CP) out of Prinses T (KWPN) by Mytens (TB). Breeder: Rachel McKimmon (Tyrone). Rider: Xanthe De Wesselow (GBR) 36.0, 4, 14.8 = 54.8

6 Derrys Lady Lou (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 mare by Loguestown Blue Moon (ID) out of Cris P Grey (ISH)[TIH] by Crannagh Hero (ID). Breeder: James Ryan (Limerick). Rider: Lily Mawby (GBR) 35.8, 12, 8.8 = 56.6

9 Kidogo King (ISH)[TIH] – 2002 gelding by Kerry Stone (ISH)[TIH] out of Trico’s Choice (TB) by Nebbiolo (TB). Breeder: Thomas Harrington (Kerry). Rider: Ellen Hobson (GBR) 34.3, 20, 7.2 = 61.5

10 Westlea Just By Chance (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Heigh Ho Dubh (ID) out of Gentle Ginger (WNTR) by Air Quest (TB). Breeder: Michael Collins (Tipperary). Rider: Ben Patrick (GBR) 44.5, 12, 11.2 = 67.7.

America.

Meadowcreek Park HT, Texas. March 17th – 18th.

Intermediate / Preliminary.

2 Kilpatrick Orlanda (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Kilpatrick Miss Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Joan J Dolan (Kildare). Rider: Angela Bowles (USA) 35.0, 0, 6.8 = 41.8.

Pine Top Spring HT, Georgia. March 16th – 18th.

Open Preliminary A.

4 Mr Mitchel (unk) – 2012 gelding OIO. Rider: Doug Payne (USA) 30.7, 0, 0.0 = 30.7

7 Carlsburg (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Flame and Passion (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Reck Jnr (Wexford). Rider: Mike Pendelton (USA) 31.3, 0, 4.0 = 35.3

9 Quality Pop (ISH) [was Legaland Quality Pop & Legaland Simply The Best] – 2012 mare by Diarado (HOLST) out of Warrenstown Susie (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Jor Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Marley Stone Bourke (USA) 38.3, 0, 0.0 = 38.3.

Preliminary Rider.

5 Grey Area (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Accondy (TB) out of Merry Gypsy (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Gypsy Duke (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Daniel Kelly (Clare). Rider: William Jarrell (USA) 40.2, 4, 4.0 = 48.2.

Ocala Winter 2 HT, Florida. March 16th – 18th.

Open Intermediate A.

1 Ballingowan Zeal (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Seabrook (TB) out of Shara Bride (ID) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Tom Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Shanon Baker (USA) 35.0, 0, 0.0 = 35.0

6 Harthill Diamond (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Diamonds for Ann (ISH) by Paris Lights (SF). Breeder: Ann Redmond (Wexford). Rider: Leslie Grant-Law (GBR) 35.7, 8, 0.0 = 43.7.

Open Intermediate B.

3 Summer Bay (unk) – 2009 OIO Rider: Clark Montgomery (USA) 30.7, 4, 0.0 = 34.7.

Open Preliminary A.

3 Kilcannon High Society [ISH][was Rehy Exchange] – 2011 gelding by Rehy High Society [ISH] out of Rehy Delight (ISH)[TIH] by Abdullah (TB). Breeder: Henry Keane (Clare). Rider: Alexandra Knowles (USA) 30.9, 0, 0.0 = 30.9

9 Cruising Arkansas (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Sallymount de Cruise (ISH)[TIH] out of Tango Arkansas (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWNP). Breeder: Messrs Jessop & Jackson (Meath). Rider: Jessica Phoenix (USA) 29.8, 0, 20.0 = 49.8.

Open Preliminary B.

3 LCC Vogue (ISH)[was JKF Vogue] – 2011 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Clear Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Kate Fogarty (Tipperary). Rider: Leslie Law (GBR) 27.4, 4, 0.0 = 31.4.

Preliminary Horse A.

4 MGH Heartbeat (ISH) – 2011 mare by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Douglas Darco (ISH) by Ard VDL Douglas (KWPN). Beeder: John Carey (Tipperary). Rider: Justine Dutton (USA) 32.0, 4, 0.0 = 36.0.

Preliminary Horse B.

6 Fernhill Quinsey (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Royal Storm (TB) out of Kilcotty Quinsey (ID) by Golden Trump (ID). Breeder: Bryan Maguire (Wexford). Rider: Anna Loschiavo (USA) 35.7, 0, 0.0 = 35.7

7 Compromise Elsewhere (ISH) [was Clonshire Schwartz] – 2011 gelding by Cavalier Two for Joy (ISH) out of Drumin Bouncer (ISH)[TIH] by Grange Bouncer (ID) Breeder: Trevor Horgan (Kilkenny). Rider: Kurt A Martin (USA) 32.0, 4, 0.0 = 36.0

8 Fernhill I’m Spartacus [ISH][was Lisbane Spartacus] – 2012 gelding by Cloonee Silver (ISH) out of Michelles Gift (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Gerard Mahon (Galway). Rider: Daisy Trayford (USA) 35.9, 4, 0.0 = 41.9.

Preliminary Rider A.

4 BT Just A Rebel (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Crosskeys Rebel (CP) out of Aubusson (TB) by Montjeu (TB) Breeder: Ben Jellett (Kildare). Rider: Lila Gendal (USA) 37.4, 8, 0.0 = 45.4

5 Camross Diamond (ISH) – 2009 mare by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Leix Flight (ISH)[TIH] by Errigal Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Frances Sheeran (Laois). Rider: Monique Archer (USA) 37.0, 8, 2.8 = 47.8

9 Garryndruig Albie (ISH) – 2004 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Diamond Abbie [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID) Breeder: Geraldine McGeoghan Santry (Cork). Rider: Savannah Blackstock (USA) 37.2, 2, 18.8 = 58.0.

Preliminary Rider B.

6 Little Vegas (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Abdullah (TB) out of Danganmore Queen [ISH] by Edmund Burke (TB). Breeder: Patrick Crowley (Cork). Rider: Laura Smith (USA) 34.6, 6, 18.4 = 59.0.

These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman

For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news

Press Release by Horsesport Ireland

>