Credit Assist Mortgage Services UK
Ireland

EV Breeding: Victory in Portugal for The Duke of Cavan

Japan’s Oiwa Yoshiaki and Irish Sport Sport Horse The Duke of Cavan (Courage II x Ricardo Z) won the CIC3* in Portugal’s Barroca d’Alva. Second place went to Ireland’s Patricia Ryan riding the Irish Sport Horse Dunrath Eclipse (Chinook Eclipse x Rame Z).

See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:

Britain.

Tweseldown ODE, Hampshire. March 8th – 11th.

Novice Sec I.

5 Cara Maxi (ISH)[TIH] – 2000 mare by Loughehoe Guy (ISH)[TIH] out of Hallelujah [ISH] by Apache Run (ISH). Breeder: Maeve Kane (Westmeath). Rider: Zoe Fram Taylor (GBR) 32.5, 4.03.6 = 40.1

6 Coolrock Wacko Jacko (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Jacomar (KWPN) out of Lux D Part (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Larry Muldoon (Monaghan). Rider: Georgia Bartlett (GBR) 39.0, 0, 1.6 = 40.6

7 Lissyegan Rory (ISH)[was Flying Cruise] – 2011 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Kilnamac Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: James Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 37.5, 0, 3.2 = 40.7.

Novice Sec J.

3 Ballinahinch Jack (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Ryans Kingdom (ID) by Star Kingdom (ID).  Breeder: Con Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Sapphire Graham (GBR) 32.0, 0, 4.8 = 36.8

4 Castlerichmond William (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Lancelot (KWPN) out of Castlerichmond Mags (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Barry Heffernan (Mayo). Rider: Emma Godwin (GBR) 29.5, 4, 4.0 = 37.5

6 LVS Moviestar (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Iroko (WESTF) out of Speedy Timed (ISH) by Kalypso (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Bella Lloyd Webber (GBR) 35.8, 4, 14.0 = 43.8.

Novice Sec M.

1 Dreamaway II [was Fernhill Dreamway] – 2011 gelding by Verdi KWPN)_ out of Roadstown Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Mattie Brennan (Sligo). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 27.0, 4, 4.0 = 35.0

2 Ardeo King of the Swingers (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Hannibal V Overis Z (ZANG) out of Soazies Courage (ISH) by Courage II (HOLST). Breeder: John Browne (Clare). Rider: Louise Bradley (GBR) 29.5, 0, 11.2 = 40.7.

Novice Sec N.

1 Vivendi Time (ISH) – 2011 mare by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of RC Olympic Time (ISH) by Try-Time (KWPN) Breeder: Michael Ryan  (Tipperary) Rider: Selina Milnes (GBR) 31.8, 0, 2.8 = 34.6

6 Braveheart B (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Buenos Aires (BEWB) by Heartbreaker (KWPN). Breeder: Etter Sportpferde AG (Offaly). Rider: Tom McEwen (GBR) 29.3, 0, 10.8 = 40.1

9 Grovine Class Act (ISH)[was Grovine Curious Cobra] – 2010 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Poor Little Rich Girl (ISH). Breeder: Paddy and Maria Raggett (Kilkenny). Rider: Howard Newitt (GBR) 29.5, 4, 8.8 = 42.3.

Open Novice Sec K.

1 Scarragh Silver (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Filice de Champeix (AA) out of Tuleragh Cross Lady (unk). Breeder: Aidan O’Connor (Cork). Rider: Helen Witchell (GBR) 27.5, 0, 0.0 = 27.5

5 Killadeas (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of ISHD Convoy (ISH) by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Breeder: Shirley Bothwell (Fermanagh). Rider: Kristina Cook (GBR) 24.8, 0, 7.2 = 32.0

10 Liscarrow Conista (ISH) – 2008 mare out of Condios (HOLST) out of Clista (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Coevers Diamond Boy (ISH). Breeder: Josette Gore (Limerick). Rider: Neil Spratt (GBR) 31.8, 0, 6.8 = 38.6.

Open Novice Sec L.

4 Silken Allure (ISH) – 2008 mare by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Silken Edge (ISH)[TIH] by Supreme Edge (TB). Breeder: Helen Troughton (Armagh). Rider: Izzy Riley (GBR) 32.8, 4, 0.0 = 36.8

5 Its Lush (ISH) – 2008 gelding by ARS Vivendi (HOLST) out of Ordell [ISH] by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: B & G Campbell (Armagh). Rider: Hannah Horton (GBR) 33.0, 4, 1.6 = 38.6

7 I Spye II (ISH) [was Lates Harry] – 2011 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Lombardos Corner (ISH) by Lombardo (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Jesse Campbell (NZL) 31.3, 0, 7.6 = 38.9

9 Farney Stepper (ISH)[TIH] – 2003 gelding by Farney Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Anoah (ISH) by Smooth Stepper (TB). Breeder: Michael Kearns (Offaly). Rider: Portia McKay-Forbes (GBR) 38.8, 4.0, 0.0 = 42.8.

Open Novice Sec O.

10 Drumaclan Diamond D (ISH) – 2009 mare by S Creevagh Ferro Ex Siebe (KWPN) out of Drumaclan Diamond [ISH] by Flagmount Clover Diamond (ID). Breeder: George Anderson (Monaghan). Rider: Gemma Wellings (GBR) 27.8, 0, 13.2 = 41.0.

Advanced Intermediate Sec H.

1 Swallow Springs [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Chillout (ISH) out of Kilila (ISH)[TIH] by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Maria Keating (Galway). Rider: Andrew Nicholson (NZL) 27.9, 0, 11.6 = 39.5

3 MGH Bingo Boy (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Nicky Hill (GBR) 34.3, 4, 9.6 = 47.9

6 Polo Striker (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Dicks Delight (ISH)[TIH] by Macmillion (TB). Breeder: James O’Neill (Kerry). Rider: Sarah Pickard (GBR) 36.0, 9, 7.2 = 52.2

8 Kilrodan Sailorette (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 mare by Boherdeal Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Kilrodan Boathouse (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: John Craig (Tipperary). Rider: Nicky Hill (GBR) 40.4, 4, 9.2 = 53.6

9 Dromgurrihy Blue (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Castlemorris Hope (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Teresa Walsh (Kilkenny). Rider: Harry Dzenis (GBR) 30.7, 0, 25.2 = 55.9.

Intermediate Sec G.

1 Diamond Ructions (ISH)[TIH] [was Copper Alley Diamond Lad] – 2007 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Ructions (TB) by Right Win (TB). Breeder: Aileen Dwyer (Wexford). Rider: Louisa Lockwood (GBR) 26.8, 0, 8.8 = 35.6

2 Samarkand (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Grove Rebel [ISH] by Diamond Imp Lad (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Norman Grahan (Laois). Rider: Max Warburton (GBR) 34.3, 2, 2.4 = 38.7

4 John The Bull (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Luidam (KWPN) out of Think About It (TB) by Houmayoun (TB). Breeder: James Byrne (Westmeath). Rider: Jonty Evans (IRL) 28.9, 4, 9.6 = 42.5.

Open Intermediate Sec D.

3 Creevagh Silver de Haar (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Camiro de Haar Z (ZANG) out of Vanir Silver River [ISH] by Golden River (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Kathryn Jackson (Monaghan). Rider: Fiona Kashel (GBR) 33.5, 0, 8.0 = 41.4

4 Xavier (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)(TIH) out of Knightfield Sally (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Tom Rowland (Dublin). Rider: Gubby Leech (GBR) 32.7, 0, 9.6 = 42.3

5 Ballinteskin Cooper S (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Siec Livello (HOLST) out of Ballinteskin June [ISH] by Orbis (TB)  Breeder: Peter O’Toole (Wicklow). Rider: Daisy Berkley (GBR) 32.3, 0, 11.6 = 43.9

7 Elite Syncopation (ISH)[TIH] – 2003 gelding by Golden Bash (TB) out of Deanstown Lady (ISH) by Stan the Man (TB). Breeder: Cecil Shorten (Limerick). Rider: Nana Dalton (GBR) 32.5, 4, 12.8 = 49.3

8 Sportsfield Lord Livesey (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Croisson (ISH) by Sunny Boy (KWPN). Breeder: Ailbhe Martin (Limerick). Rider: Matthew Heath (GBR) 34.3, 4, 11.6 = 49.9

9 Dassett Cool Touch (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Van Dantzig (TB) out of Touch of Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Eddie J Kelly (Wexford). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 33.6, 4, 12.8 = 50.4

10 My Royal Touch (ISH) – 2004 mare by Touchdown (ISH) out of Rosy Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royal (HOLST). Breeder: Leo Rice (Monaghan). Rider: Lydia Hannon (GBR) 32.1, 4, 16.4 = 52.5.

Open Intermediate .

2 Mr Cruise Control (ISH)[TIH] – 2001 gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of Chia [ISH] by Brousard (TB). Breeder: Jenny McCann (Kildare). Rider: Thomas Hawke (GBR) 23.4, 8, 5.2 = 36.6

3 MGH Grafton Street (unk)[was Bannerfarm Rocket] – 2008 gelding OIO by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD). Rider: Pippa Funnell (GBR) 23.0, 0, 16.0 = 39.0

7 Kilnaboy Buffet [ISH] – 2008 gelding by French Buffet (TB) out of Cotton Foot [ISH] by Tammouz (TB). Breeder: Patrick McCormack (Clare). Rider: Chelsea Pearce (GBR) 28.4, 4, 13.2 = 45.6.

Open Intermediate Sec F.

1 Halltown Harley (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Harlequin Du Carel (SF) out of Cummer Beauty (ISH) by Clover Hill (ID) Breeder: Michael Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: Georgie Spence (GBR) 29.8, 0, 6.0 = 35.8

3 Blackthorn Cruise (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Vancouver (KWPN) out of MS Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: David Carey (Mayo). Rider: Daniel Jocelyn (NZL) 32.3, 0, 4.0 = 36.3

6 Grovine de Reve (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Hermes de Reve (SF) out of Erkina Jane (ISH)[TIH] by Rimilis (TB). Breeder: Paddy & Maria Raggett (Kilkenny). Rider: Dan Jocelyn (NZL) 31.6, 0, 10.4 = 42.0

Oasby ODE, Lincolnshire. March *th – 11th.

Novice Sec C.

1 Emerald Jonny (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Waldo Van Dungen (KWPN) out of Z Royaltty Nan De Heernis (KWPN) by Rubels (OLD). Breeder: Donnacha Quinn (Mayo). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 27.5, 0, 1.6 = 29.1

3 Miss Cooley (ISH)[was Hillside Erica B] – 2012 mare by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Hillside Adella (ISH)[TIH] by Albinor (TB). Breeder: Patsy Toner (Armagh). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 28.3, 4, 0.4 = 32.7

4 Fernhill Playboy (ISH)[was Emerald Womaniser] – 2010 gelding by Womanizer (KWPN) out of Diamond Oasis (ISH) by Nautilus (KWPN). Breeder: Michael Gerard Keane (Mayo). Rider: Ella Woodhead (GBR) 35.3, 0, 0.4 = 35.7

6 My Knockillaree Conquistador (unk) – 2007 gelding OIO. Rider: Sophie Wilson (GBR) 32.5, 0, 9.2 = 41.7.

Novice Sec D.

9 Van de Man (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Waldo Van Dungen (KWPN) out of The Red Forge (TB) by Dr Massini (TB). Breeder: Carmel O’Keeffe (Cork ). Rider: Tristram Owers (GBR) 34.5, 0, 10.0 = 44.5.

Novice Sec M.

3 Kroon Leader (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Nature’s Leader (TB) by Supreme Leader (TB). Breeder: Daniel & Bernie Coonan (Kilkenny). Rider: Nicholas Lucey (GBR) 29.8, 0, 4.8 = 34.6

6 Glen River (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Saracen Hill (TB) out of Miss Glen (AID) by Glen Brae (ID) Breeder: McLoughlin Bros (Down). Rider: Jamie Atkinson (GBR) 34.3, 0, 8.0 = 37.9.

Open Novice Sec A.

4 Alter Ego [ISH] – 1999 gelding by Jack of Diamonds (ID) out of Mid Day Madness [ISH] by Oakley Dawn (ID). Breeder: Anne Jordan (Armagh). Rider: Kate Walls (GRB) 33.0, 0, 4.0 = 37.0

5 Spring Kestrel (ISH) – 2003 gelding by Riberetto (TB) out of Graciella (SVH) by Godehard (HANN). Breeder: Paddy Meaney (Waterford). Rider: Clare Bell (GBR) 31.5, 4, 2.0 = 37.5.

Open Novice Sec B.

2 A Sunny Bay [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Park Pertinent [ISH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Clare Lenehan (Galway). Rider: Elicia Miller (GBR) 32.5, 0, 0.8 = 33.3

3 Coromandel II [ISH] – 2008 gelding by Cruising Harry [ISH] out of Coumore Rebel [ISH] by Rich Rebel (TB). Breeder: John O’Sullivan (Tipperary). Rider: Amelia Walker (GBR) 23.5, 4, 6.0 = 33.5

4 Warrenstown Take A Chance [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Warrenstown You 2 [ISH] out of Random Chance [ISH] by Mark Twain (TB). Breeder: Marguerite Ryan (Kilkenny). Rider: Lizzie Reid (GBR) 33.8, 0, 1.2 = 35.0

7 Farrells Cavalier [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Cavanagarvan Cavalier [ISH] out of Deek Blue (TB) by Gallant Knight (TB). Breeder: Sam Mitchell (Armagh). Rider: Nicole Gwynne (GBR) 32.8, 0, 5.6 = 38.4.

Open Novice Sec N.

2 Annie Clover (ISH)[was Gurtera Annie Clover] – 2004 mare by Newmarket Venture (HANN) out of Kilderry Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Bradley (Cork). Rider: Nicola Wilson (GBR) 26.3, 0, 2.8 = 29.1.

Intermediate Sec H.

2 A Sportsfield Diamond (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Herritage Fortunus (HANN) out of Dillys Diamond [ISH] by Diamond Serpent [ISH]. Breeder: Agnes Gibbons-White (Kilkenny). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 28.6, 0, 1.2 = 29.8

3 Cruise On Inny (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Cruise On (ISH)[TIH] out of Inny Red (ISH) by First of Many (ISH). Breeder: Joan Naughton (Westmeath). Rider: Ginny Howe (GBR) 24.1, 0, 9.6 = 33.7

4 Harle Belle (ISH) – 2008 mare by Harlequin du Carel (SF) out of Ezuri [ISH] by Pride of Glenogra (ID). Breeder: J P Butler (Tipperary). Rider: Matt Hecking (GBR) 29.8, 4, 4.4 = 38.2

5 Direct Tullyoran Cruise (ISH) [was Tullyoran Field of Dreams] – 2008 mare by Vriend (KWPN) out of Tullyoran (ISH)[TIH] by Bahrain Cruise (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Patrick Walpole (Leitrim). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 28.6, 4, 8.4 = 41.0

6 The Masters Rebel (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Rebel Clonard Diamond (ISH)[TIH] by Rich Rebel (TB). Breeder: Patrick Delaney (Offaly). Rider: Rosie Thomas (GBR) 37.7, 0, 5.2 = 42.9

7 Native Spirit (unk) – 2009 gelding by Corragarry Cruising Porsch (ISH) out of an unnamed mare. Breeder: David Pickens (Cavan). Rider: James Robinson (GBR) 25.7, 0, 17.2 = 42.9

9 Trendy Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Bahrain Diamond Ginger (ISH)[TIH] by Bahrain Cruise (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Charles Hanley (Mayo). Rider: Ginny Howe (GBR) 26.8, 0, 19.2 = 46.0.

Intermediate Sec I.

2 Youve got the Lux (ISH) – 2011 mare by Lux Z (HANN) out of Valeska (ISH). Breeder: Jane Darragh (Kilkenny). Rider: Hayden Hankey (GBR) 28.2, 4, 5.6 = 37.8

3 Templepatrick Cooley (ISH)[was Templepatrick Vivaldo Rose] – 2010 mare by Vivaldo van het Costersveld (BEWB) out of Premier Touch Royale (ISH) by Touchdown (ISH). Breeder: Dorothea Wilson (Antrim). Rider: Piggy French (GBR) 30.2, 0, 9.6 = 39.8

7 Piltown Colours (unk) – 2009 gelding OIO. Rider: Bill Levett (AUS) 26.8, 5, 14.4 = 46.2

9 Cooley By Name (ISH) – 2010 mare by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of MHS Julianna Joy [ISH] by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH). Breeder: Mary Brennan (Kilkenny). Rider: Alex Postolowsky (GBR) 33.6, 0, 15.2 = 48.8

10 Longfordpass Delux (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Olympic Lux (KWPN) out of Lady Gale (ISH)[TIH] by Gael Force (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Sean Hayden (Tipperary). Rider: Sian Davies-Cooke (GBR) 32.5, 4, 13.6 = 50.1.

Open Intermediate Sec J.

1 Springpower (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Power Blade (TB) out of April Imperator (unk) by Caesar Imperator (TB). Breeder: Luke Doyle (Wexford). Rider: Izzy Taylor (GBR) 27.5, 0, 2.0 = 29.5

2 A Bit Much [ISH] – 2005 gelding by Furisto’s Diamond [ISH] out of Cavalier Forest [ISH] by Cavalier Clover Lad [ISH]. Breeder: Myles Somers (Wexford). Rider: Angus Smales (GBR) 30.2, 0, 0.0 = 30.2

3 Carrigsean Tigerseye (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Feagh Cavalier (ISH) out of Carrigsean Golden Ark (ISH) by VDL Arkansas (KWPN). Breeder: Mr. & Mrs John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Heidi Coy (GBR) 30.5, 0, 3.6 = 34.1

4 Quarry Man (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ars Vivendi (HOLST) ouy of Quarry Mans Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Farney Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Edel Gissane (Clare). Rider: Lizzie Baugh (GBR) 32.1, 0, 4.0 = 36.1

8 Slaney Cruise (ISH) – 2008 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Slaney Cruise Clover (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Michael Doyle (Wexford). Rider: Kristina Hall-Jackson (GBR) 28.6, 4, 10.0 = 42.6

9 Proud Courage (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Coolmore Panther (ISH)[TIH] by Proud Panther (TB). Breeder: William Martin (Wexford). Rider: Nicholas Lucey (GBR) 31.6, 0, 11.2 = 42.8

10 Chance Encounter VII (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Creevagh Grey Rebel (ID) out of Camedia (TB) by Lord Americo (TB). Breeder: Robin Johnson (Antrim). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 30.5, 0, 16.0= 46.5.

Open Intermediate Sec K.

1 Ballingowan Diamond (ISH)[TIH] – 2004 gelding by Welcome Diamond (ID) out of Chatty Dante (TB) by Phardante (TB). Breeder: Timothy Holland (Cork). Rider: Ibby Macpherson (GBR) 27.1, 0, 1.6 = 28.7

5 Royal Fury [ISH] – 2010 gelding by Garrison Royal [ISH] out of Davitt Star (ISH) by Furisto (HANN). Breeder: Patrick Kearns (Laois). Rider: Heidi Coy (GBR) 33.6, 4, 4.8 = 42.4

6 Up Up And Away (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Coolmore Frolic (ISH) by Paris Lights (SF). Breeder: Marie Creighton (Kildare). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 30.5, 0, 14.0 = 44.5.

Open Intermediate Sec L.

1 Cooley Monsoon (ISH)[was KLS Cooley B & Killossery Cooley] – 2008 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Declans Folly (ISH) by Krakatan (KWPN). Breeder: Thomas Byrne (Wicklow). Rider: Piggy French (GRB) 20.2, 0, 2.4 = 22.6

3 DHI Hot Chip (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Clover Echo (ISH)(TIH) out of Florida Belle (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Florida Son (TB). Breeder: Robin Long (Donegal). Rider: Charlotte Dennis.(GBR) 40.9, 0, 2.8 = 43.7

6 Daytona Dreamer (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Sunny Shore (ISH)[TIH] by Tremblant (TB). Breeder: Breda Nolan (Tipperary). Rider: Katie Barber (GBR) 35.7, 0, 12.0 = 47.7

7 Kananaskis (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ustinov (KWPN) out of New Years Sandy (ISH) by Taloubet VDL (KWPN). Breeder: Norman Edgar Watt (Tyrone). Rider: Richard Coney (GBR) 33.4, 0, 14.4 = 47.8

8 Gortfadda Diamond (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Watervalley Cool Diamond (ISH)(TIH) out of Panda (TB) by Glacial Storm (TB). Breeder: Sean Thomas Lydon (Galway). Rider: Emilie Chandler (GBR) 33.4, 0, 14.8 = 48.2

9 Ballaghmor Class (ISH) – 2007 gelding Courage II (HOLST) out of Kilderry Place (ISH). Breeder: Noel Hickey (Limerick). Rider: Oliver Townend (GBR) 28.6, 0, 20.0 = 48.6

10 Tomgar Jess (ISH)[TIH] – 2005 mare by Market Square (TB) out of Coevers Clover Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Noel Walsh (Carlow). Rider: Imogen Murray (GBR) 36.8, 4, 8.4 = 49.2.

Saturday and Sunday cancelled – Rain.

Poplar Park ODE, Suffolk. March 10th – 11th.

Intermediate Sec L.

1 Crambamboli (ISH) – 2004 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Miss Betsie [ISH]. Breeder: Joanne O’Dwyer (Kilkenny). Rider: Anthony Clark (GBR) 31.1, 0, 0.4 = 31.5

4 Majas Hope (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Porter Rhodes (TB) out of Brown Sue (ISH)[TIH] by Flagmount King (ID). Breeder: Jack Murphy (Kilkenny). Rider: Pippa Funnell (GBR) 30.7, 0, 6.4 = 37.1

5 So Quiet (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Sambucco (KWPN) out of Hans-Off (ISH)[TIH] by Naldo (ID). Breeder: Paul Clarke (Galway). Rider: Naomi Lawrence (GBR) 28.2, 0, 9.6 = 37.8

9 On the Brash (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Mise Eire (TB) out of Hollymount Girl [ISH] by Diamond Clover (ID). Breeder: Peter Brady (Roscommon). Rider: Caroline Powell (NZL) 30.2, 0, 11.6 = 41.8.

Intermediate Sec L1.

2 Dick O Malley (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 gelding by Flintstone (ISH)[TIH)] out of Vision Express (ISH)[TIH] by Classic Vision (ID). Breeder: Ian Burgess (Monaghan). Rider: Eliza Stoddart (GBR) 33.2, 4, 2.0 = 39.2

3 DG Maradona (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Upgrade (KWPN) out of Ramona (KWPN) by Animo (KWPN). Breeder: Neil Mathieson (Tyrone). Rider: Mary Edmundson (GBR) 32.1, 0, 11.2 = 43.3

4 Newmarket Prospect (ISH) – 2005 mare by Aldato (HOLST) out of Newmarket Jenny (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Fast Frigate (TB). Breeder: Billy Daly (Cork). Rider: Tom Jackson (GBR) 31.8, 4, 8.8 = 44.6.

Advanced Intermediate Sec M.

3 Cavalier Trumps (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) out of Greenacres Trumps (ISH)[TIH] by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Michael Callery (Meath). Rider: Harry Horgan (GBR) 40.2, 5, 9.2 = 54.5.

Open Novice Under 18 Sec N.

1 Fernhill First Friend (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Vriend (KWPN) out of Coolboy Dolly (ISH)[TIH] by Yashgan (TB). Breeder: Patrick Coughlan (Cork). Rider: Leilia Paske (GBR) 25.5, 4, 0.0 = 29.5

2 Ballintoher Harry [ISH] – 2009 gelding by Cruising Harry (ISH) out of Sheserakeale [ISH] by Slyguff Joker VII (WNTR). Breeder: John O’Sullivan (Tipperary). Rider: Lucinda Crawford (GBR) 27.0, 0, 6.8 = 33.8

5 Top Tottie CE (ISH) – 2005 mare by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Another Dream (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Gerard Jennings (Sligo). Rider: Paddy Mountford (GBR) 42.3, 4, 0.0 = 46.3

6 Upper Class (ISH)[TIH] – 2008 gelding by Grange Bouncer (ID) out of Amamus (TB) by Zafonic (TB). Breeder: John Galavan (Wexford). Rider: Lucy Price (GBR) 32.8, 4, 19.2 = 56.0

7 Rock A Bye Balladeer (ISH) – 2004 gelding by Cavalier Two for Joy (ISH) out of Ballybay Ginger Belle (ISH) by Ballyard Light (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Pat Caraher (Monaghan). Rider: Lucinda Behrens (GBR) 26.0, 4, 31.6 = 61.6

8 Knockenpower Rebel (ISH)[TIH] – 2006 gelding by Templebready Bo’sun (CP) out of Knockenpower Molly (TB) by Alphabatim (TB). Breeder: Noel Devereux (Waterford). Rider: Sophia Farrington (GBR) 36.0, 12, 14.0 = 62.0.

Novice Sec O.

2 Clonmore Lily (ISH) – 2003 mare by Jack of Diamonds (SWB) out of Clonmore Tiffani (ISH)[TIH] by Dock Leaf (TB). Breeder: Patrick Burke (Tipperary). Rider: Mary Edmundson (GBR) 32.0, 0, 5.2 = 37.2

3 BGS Twin Peaks (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Power Blade (TB) out of Ballygrangans Lux (ISH) by Lux Z (HANN). Breeder: Patrick Byrne (Wexford). Rider: Charlie Clover (GBR) 33.8, 0, 3.6 = 37.4

8 Blond Ambitions (unk) – 2008 gelding OIO out of Blonde Madonna (unk). Breeder: Gladys McCardle (Monaghan). Rider: Annabel Jackson (GBR) 39.0, 0, 14.8 = 53.8

9 RLE Spencers Dream (unk)[was Sonas Metro] – 2010 gelding by Metropole (KWPN)out of Drumgill Quick Pick (unk). Breeder: Cyril Frazer (Meath). Rider: Lauren McLusky (GBR) 32.5, 0, 24.4 = 56.9.

Open Novice Sec P.

3 Game Changer (ISH) – 2012 gelding by Cassidee (SWB) out of Stormchaser (TB) by Titus Livius (TB). Breeder: Liam Webb (Carlow). Rider: Grace Taylor (GBR) 32.5, 0, 12.8 = 45.3

5 Glasker Sweet Clover (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Linwood Sweet Excalibur (AA) out of Greencastle Clover Girl [ISH] by Rockhill Clover (ID). Breeder: John McCallister (Down). Rider: Felicity Collins (GBR) 23.5, 0, 32.4 = 55.9.

Open Novice Under 18 Sec J.

1 Cuffesgrange Little Ric (unk) – 2005 gelding OIO. Rider: Emily Finston (GBR) 28.8, 0, 0.0 = 28.8

6 Ballynahia Anne (ISH)[TIH] – 2007 mare by Glidawn Diamond (ID) out of Ballycullen Sprite (ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: Sean Kelly (Momaghan). Rider: Pip Taylor (GBR) 32.0, 0, 0.0 = 32.0.

America.

Full Gallop HT, South Carolina. March 10th – 11th.

Intermediate.

6 Fernhill Cayenne (ISH) [was Porsch Cayenne] – 2008 gelding by Porsch (BWP) out of Molougha Flora (ISH){TIH} by Triggerero (TB). Breeder: Jill Carberry (Dublin). Rider: Michael Willham (USA) 40.0, 0, 34.8 = 74.8.

Preliminary A.

5 Wellview Mister Lux (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of KEC Gloriana (ISH) by Aldatus Z (OLD). Breeder: Pat Williams (Sligo). Rider: Matthew Ulmer (USA) 28.0, 8.0, 29.2 = 65.2.

Southern Pines HT, North Carolina. March 10th – 11th.

Open Preliminary A.

2 Cooley Northern Mist (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Neat Moonlight Clover (ISH) by Countach (OLD) Breeder: Nicola Tang (Derry). Rider: Andi Lawrence (USA) 31.0, 0, 0.8 = 31.8

5 Quintessential (ISH) – 2008 gelding OIO. Rider: Will Faudree (USA) 28.3, 8, 0.0 = 36.3

7 Ballyorney Mullach Abu (ISH){TIH} – 2006 gelding by Kings Master (TB) out of Ballyomey Bright Lady (P)[ISH] by Bright Will (TB). Breeder: Anne Kavanagh (Wicklow). Rider. Elizabeth Aboody (USA) 31.9, 0, 9.2 = 41.1.

Open Preliminary.

3 Monbeg Nola (ISH) – 2009 mare by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Whitewell Garcia (ISH). Breeder: Beryl Power (Wexford). Rider: Ariel Grald (USA) 24.6, 0, 0.0 = 24.6

7 Kilrodan Abbott (ISH)[TIH] -1999  gelding by Clover Brigade (ISH)[TIH] out of Gentle Lassi (ISH) by Leabeg (ISH)[TIH] Breeder: Michael Hogan (Tipperary). Rider: Cassie Plumb (CAN) 33.1, 0, 0.0 = 33.1

8 Kieran (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Atlantic Cruise (ISH)[TIH] out of Silkcut Lady (ISH)[TIH] by Little Intrest (TB). Breeder: Jimmy Burke (Galway). Rider: Beckey Holder (USA) 29.4, 4, 0.0 = 33.4.

Preliminary Rider.

9 Cruising for Gold (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Grange Bouncer (ID) out of Emmas Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Patrick Byrne (Wexford). Rider: Linden Wiesman (USA) 32.5, 8, 5.6 = 46.1.

Junior Preliminary Rider.

2 Fernhill Fierce (ISH)[was Katie Elder] – 2008 mare by Furisto’s Diamond (ISH) out of Odette (TB) by Cult Hero (TB). Breeder: Lewis Lowry (Down). Rider: Dylan Philipps (USA) 29.0, 0, 1.6 = 30.6

4 Kiltubrid Rebel (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Cascaletto St Ghyvan Z (ZANG) out of Kiltubrid Heather (ISH) by Lombardo (KWPN). Breeder: Marian Tighe (Leitrim). Rider: Maia Kantorowski (USA) 31.0, 4, 1.6 = 36.6.

Red Hills International CIC & HT, Florida. March 8th – 11th.

CIC***.

2 Atlantic Domino (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Atlantic Amanda (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: David Browne (Kerry). Rider: Jacob Fletcher (USA) 34.3, 1, 2.4 = 37.7.

CIC*.

5 Fernhill Choco Royale (ISH)[was Willows Choco Royale] – 2011 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Cavaliers Bluff (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Tom Nolan (Clare). Rider: Katlyn Hewson-Slezak (USA) 32.3, 0, 6.0 = 32.3

6 Cambalda (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Balda Beau (WNTR) out of Cathys Lady (ISH). Breeder: John Irish (Kilkenny). Rider: Alexa Lapp (USA) 31.5, 0, 0.8 = 32.3.

CIC**.

1 Fernhill Full Throttle (ISH)[was Willows Dexter] – 2009 gelding by Cyrano (HOLST) out of Euro Glory [ISH] by Euro Clover (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: William Gibson (Down). Rider: Jenny Caras (USA) 24.9, 0, 3.6 = 28.5

5 Jump Jet (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Captain Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Kilmullen Cruisalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Gerard Jennings (Sligo). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 32.0, 0, 0.4 = 32.4

6 Fernhill Mystery (unk) – 2009 gelding. OIO Rider: Phillip Dutton (USA) 29.5, 0, 4.4 = 33.9

9 Spring Easy [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Garrison Royal (ISH) out of Castlegrogan Clare [ISH] by Ballinvella (TB). Breeder: Kenneth Walsh (Laois). Rider: Caroline Martin (USA) 29.7, 8, 0.0 = 37.7.

Advanced.

7 Kiltealy Toss Up [ISH] – 2006 gelding by Kiltealy Spring [ISH] out of Kiltaly Lass [ISH](P) by King’s Servant (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: JJ Bowe (Wexford). Rider: Ashley Kehoe (USA) 39.1, 9, 23.6 = 71.7.

Open Intermediate.

1 Cooley off the Record (ISH) [was Cooley Stateside] – 2009 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Drumagoland Bay (ISH) by Ard Ihio (KWPN). Breeder: Peter Brady (Cavan). Rider: William Coleman III (USA) 27.8, 0, 0.0 = 27.8

2 Cooley Dream (ISH) [was Cooley Dream Extreme] – 2008 gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of The Dreamseeker (ISH) by Ramiro B (BWP). Breeder: Frank Gordon (Mayo). Rider: David O’Connor (USA) 26.6, 0, 6.4 = 33.0

8 Harthill Diamond (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Emperor Augustus (TB) out of Diamonds for Ann (ISH) by Paris Lights (SF). Breeder: Ann Redmond (Wexford). Rider: Leslie Grant-Law (GBR) 31.0, 0, 19.2 = 50.2

9 Fernhill Hustler (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Maltstriker (KWPN) out of Arctic Flight (ISH)[TIH] by Errigal Flight (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Kathleen Seymour (Tipperary) Rider: Julie Richards (USA) 36.7, 4, 10.0 = 50.7

10 Horseware Lukeswell (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Gentle Servant [ISH] by Kings Servant (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Teresa Walsh (Kilkenny). Rider: Katherine Coleman (USA) 29.8, 0, 24.0 = 53.8.

Open Preliminary.

5 Eezy Cruise Lad (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Toome Eezy Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Rose McGinn (Monaghan). Rider: Dan Kreitl (USA) 35.0, 0, 2.4 = 37.4

6 The Fernhill Fox (ISH)[TIH][was Dancing Fox] – 2008 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Willbrook Bess (ISH)[TIH] by Rakish Paddy (ID). Breeder: David Noctor (Wexford). Rider: Alexandrs Green (USA) 30.2, 4, 3.2 = 37.4

7 A Real Cooley (ISH)[was King Ramiro] – 2010 gelding by Ramiro B (BWP) out of Classical Diamond [ISH] by Copper King (ID). Breeder: Mary McAllister (Armagh). Rider: William Coleman (USA) 29.2, 0, 10.0 = 39.2

9 Cooley Mahgeeta (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Kilnamac Misty (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Clover Hill (ID). Breeder: James Ryan (Tipperary). Rider: William Coleman (USA) 36.0, 0, 4.0 = 40.0.

Preliminary Rider.

1 Strattonstown Lewis (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Wivollet Vanbeek (KWPN) out of Leinsters Rose (ISH)[TIH] by Ghareeb (TB). Breeder: Mary Carrol (Carlow). Rider: Janelle Phaneuf (USA) 36.5, 4, 0.0 = 40.5.

Portugal.

Barroca d’Alva 3DE. March 7th – 11th.

CCI***.

10 Brookpark Vikenti (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Master Imp out of Tullineaskey Butler’s Simon by Ballysimon. Breeder: Tristan Kingston (Cork). Rider: Kazuma Tomoto (JPN) 38.4, 4, 99.6 = 142.0.

CIC***.

1 The Duke of Cavan (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Dysert Girl (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG) Breeder: Tommy Fitzpatrick (Clare). Rider: Oiwa Yoshiaki (JPN) 33.3, 4, 4.0 = 41.3

2 Dunrath Eclipse (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Chinook Eclipse (TB) out of Aoife Baby (ISH) by Rame Z (HANN). Breeder: Michael Lynch (Cork). Rider: Patricia Ryan (IRL) 33.6, 5, 8.4 = 47.0.

These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman

For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news

Press Release by Horsesport Ireland

>