Credit Assist Mortgage Services UK
Ireland

EV Breeding: Top results for Irish-bred event horses in Florida

Rocking Horse Winter Horse Trials in Florida saw White Indian (White Clover x Indian Ruler), Park Trader (Master Imp x Highland King) and Copper Beech (by Radolin) each record top five placings across the Advanced sections.

See below for a full list of Irish-bred International Eventing results:

America.

Rocking Horse Winter (2) HT, Florida. February 15th – 18th.

Advanced (Test A).

3 White Indian (ISH)[TIH] – 2000  gelding by White Clover (ISH)[TIH] out of Indian Kit [ISH] by Indian Ruler (TB) Breeder: T J Gibbons (Mayo). Rider: Clara Cargile (USA) 37.3, 0, 9.6 = 46.9

5 Park Trader (ISH)[TIH] – 2002 gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Ballyhast Polly (ISH)[TIH] by Highland King (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Christopher Bailey (Wexford). Rider: Bruce Davidson Jnr. (USA) 36.3, 0, 11.2 = 47.5.

Advanced (TestB).

4 Copper Beech (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Radolin (KWPN) out of Cloverballen (ISH). Breeder: Paddy Daly (Offaly) Rider: Bruce Davidson Jnr. (USA) 26.9, 4, 11.6 = 42.5.

Intermediate Rider.

2 Cooley Master Courage (ISH) – 2007 gelding by Courage II (HOLST) out of Bishops Queen (unk) Breeder: Vincent Lawler (Kilkenny). Rider: Kalli Core (USA) 37.1, 0, 6.0 = 43.1.

Open Intermediate A.

3 Off the Record (ISH)[was Cooley Stateside] – 2009 gelding by VDL Arkansas (KWPN) out of Drumagoland Bay (ISH) by Ard Ohio (KWPN). Breeder: Peter G Brady (Cavan). Rider: William Coleman (USA) 31.3, 0, 8.0 = 39.3

4 BGS Firecracker (ISH) – 2010 mare by Capitalist (HOLST) out of Emmas Courage (ISH) by Courage II (HOLST). Breeder: Patrick Byrne (Wexford). Rider: Mia Farley (USA) 26.8, 0, 3.2 = 40.0

7 Fernhill Wishes (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Galway Bay [ISH] by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: Anna Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Karl Slezak (CAN) 32.5, 0, 10.8 = 43.3.

Open Intermediate B.

2 Cooley Dream (ISH) [was Cooley Dream Extreme] – 2008 gelding by Cruising (ISH)[TIH] out of The Dreamseeker (ISH) by Ramiro B (BWP). Breeder: Frank Gordon (Mayo). Rider: David O’Connor (USA) 27.5, 0, 5.6 = 33.1.

Open Intermediate C.

10 Horseware Lukeswell (ISH) – 2005 gelding by Puissance (ISH)[TIH] out of Gentle Servant [ISH] by Kings Servant (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: Teresa Walsh (Kilkenny). Rider: Katherine Coleman (USA) 35.7, 4, 12.0 = 51.7.

Open Preliminary (Friday).

5 Xpresso (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Nigresine (TB) out of Grey Frost [ISH] by Kiltealy Spring [ISH]. Breeder: Derek Noctor (Wexford). Rider: Mike Huber (USA) 29.0, 4, 4.0 = 37.0

7 Cooley Moonshine (ISH)[was Monbeg Cartel] – 2012 gelding by Cobra (HOLST) out of Kilpatrick Duchess [ISH) by Kings Master (ISH)(TIH). Breeder: MJ Kavanagh (Wexford). Rider: Liz Halliday-Sharp (USA) 29.8, 8, 0.0 = 37.8

8 TKS Cooley (ISH)[was TKS Maximus] – 2010 gelding by Vivaldo Van Het Costersveld (BEWB) out of Badgerhill Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Thomas Killian (Longford). Rider: William Coleman (USA) 32.5, 0, 7.6 = 40.1

10 Shannondale Magnum (ISH) – 2011 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Mullentine Golden Cruz [ISH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Senan Canny (Clare). Rider: Maxine Preston (USA) 35.0, 0, 6.4 = 41.4.

Open Preliminary B.

1 Gortglas Crazy Love (ISH) – 2009 gelding by Nazar (TB) out of Carrigshawn Lucy (ISH) by Olympic Lux (KPWN). Breeder: Mr & Mrs John Warner (Wexford). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 26.0, 0, 0.0 = 26.0

7 Cambalda (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Balda Beau (WNTR) out of Cathys Lady (ISH). Breeder: John Irish (Kilkenny). Rider: Alexa Lapp (USA) 27.3, 0, 5.2 = 32.5

9 Little Cruz (ISH) – 2002 gelding by Cruz Forever (ISH)[TIH] out of Cavalero (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST) Breeder: Andrew Dunlop (Tyrone). Rider: William Hoos (USA) 40.4, 0, 0.8 = 41.2.

Preliminary Horse A.

2 Fernhill Choco Royale (ISH)[was Willows Choco Royale] – 2011 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of Cavaliers Bluff (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Tom Nolan (Clare). Rider: Katlyn Hewson-Slezak (USA) 24.8, 0, 2.8 = 27.6

5 Jay of Diamonds (ISH) – 2009 mare by Jack of Diamomds (SWB) out of Cherokee Castle (ISH). Breeder: Jack Kennedy (Tipperary). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 27.7, 4, 0.0 = 31.7

7 Cooley SOS (ISH)[was Emilions Courage, Killyglass Emilions Courage] – 2011  gelding by Emilion (KWPN) out of Dalways Courage (ISH) by Courage 11 (HOLST).Breeder: JV Primrose (Antrim). Rider: Hallie Coon (USA) 36.0, 0, 0.0 = 36.0.

Preliminary Horse B.

2 Eezy Cruise Lad (ISH)[TIH] – 2011 gelding by Carrick Diamond Lad (ISH)[TIH] out of Toome Eezy Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Rose McGinn (Monaghan). Rider: Dan Kreitl (USA) 28.8, 0, 0.0 = 28.8

3 LCC Vogue (ISH)[was JKF Vogue] – 2011 gelding by Kroongraaf (KWPN) out of Clear Cavalier (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Kate Fogarty (Tipperary). Rider: Leslie Law (GBR) 29.8, 0, 0.0 = 29.8

5 Fernhill Quinsey (ISH)[TIH] – 2012 gelding by Royal Storm (TB) out of Kilcotty Quinsey (ID) by Golden Trump (ID). Breeder: Bryan Maguire (Wexford). Rider: Anna Loschiavo (USA) 32.5, 0, 0.0 = 32.5

7 PS Nigra Flight (ISH)[TIH] – 2010 gelding by Nigrasine (TB) out of Enniskeane Flight (ISH)[TIH] by Big Sink Hope (TB) Breeder: Desmond Noctor (Wexford). Rider: Joe Meyer (USA) 34.0, 0, 0.0 = 34.0.

Preliminary Rider A.

3 Loughnatousa Caislean [ISH] – 2005 gelding by Lucky Valier [ISH] out of Loughnatousa Bell [ISH] by Arctic View (TB) Breeder: Tim Beecher (Waterford). Rider: Maddie McElduff (USA) 36.3, 0, 2.0 = 38.3

10 Strattonstown Lewis (ISH) – 2010 gelding by Wivollet Vanbeek (KWPN) out of Leinsters Rose (ISH)[TIH] by Ghareeb (TB). Breeder: Mary Carrol (Carlow). Rider: Janelle Phaneuf (USA) 35.8, 16, 0.0 = 51.8.

Preliminary Rider B.

1 Dassett Profile (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Crosstown Dancer (ID) out of Edergole Ellen (ISH) by Aldato (KWPN). Breeder: Angela Gillespie (Donegal). Rider: McKinsey Wickman  (USA) 27.5, 1, 0.4 = 28.9

4 Fernhill Chaos (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Chacoa (HOLST) out of KEC Donna Diamond (ISH)[TIH](P) by Glidawn Diamond (ID). Breeder: William Kennedy (Kerry). Rider: Sami Crandell (USA) 36.0, 0, 4.8 = 40.8

10 Cillbhrid Tom (ISH) – 2012 gelding by OBOS Quality 004 (OLD) out of Cillbhrid Avoca (ISH)[TIH] by Crosstown Dancer (ID). Breeder: Richard Power (Waterford). Rider: Kit Ferguson (USA) 37.5, 4, 14.4 = 55.9.

Preliminary Rider C.

10 Kilpatrick Orlanda (ISH) – 2006 gelding by Lux Z (HANN) out of Kilpatrick Miss Cruise (ISH)[TIH] by Cruising (ISH)[TIH]. Breeder: Joan J Dolan (Kildare). Rider: Caroline Madden (USA) 43.1, 0, 7.6 = 50.7.

Fresno County Horse Park HT, California. February 16th – 18th.

CIC**.

2 Ringwood Justice (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Ringwood Harley Carol [ISH] out of Ringwood Venus (ISH) by Osilvis (KWPN) Breeder: Peter Leonard (Limerick). Rider: Derek di Grazia (USA) 29.1, 4, 4.0 = 37.1.

Open Intermediate .

2 Charlie Tango (ISH)[was Dassett Blue] – 2008 gelding by Shannondale Sarco St Ghyvan (BEWB) out of Our Queen Bee (ISH) by Ricardo Z (ZANG). Breeder: Michael & Sheila Murphy (Clare). Rider: Heather Morris (USA) 23.1, 0, 9.2 = 32.3

9 So Cool (ISH)[was So Cooley & Skylander CJ] – 2009 gelding by Lupicor (KWPN) out of Doncella (ISH)[TIH] by Master Imp (TB). Breeder: Voctoria Clarke (Cavan). Rider: Maddy Mazzola (USA) 35.5, 8, 14.0 = 57.5.

Open Preliminary.

9 Paloalto (ISH)[TIH] – 2009 gelding by French Buffet (TB) out of Tipperary Gipsy Lady [ISH] by Colourfield (TB). Breeder: Seamus Carew (Tipperary). Rider: Auburn Excell Brady (USA) 36.3, 4, 0.0 = 40.3.

Paradice Farm HT, South Carolina. February 16th – 18th.

Open Preliminary Friday.

1 Fernhill Flame (ISH) – 2008 gelding by Mips Killossery Kasanova (ISH) out of Shanroe Flame (WESTF) by Grandilot (HANN). Breeder: Anthony Smyth (Down). Rider: Ryan Wood (USA) 29.4, 0, 0.0 = 29.4

3 Master Frisky (ISH)[TIH] – 2004  gelding by Master Imp (TB) out of Frisky Legs (P)(ISH)[TIH] by Coopers Hill (ID) Breeder: Sean Power (Kilkenny). Rider: Emma Lomangino (USA) 30.9, 0, 3.6 = 34.5

7 Mr Mitchel (unk) – 2012 gelding OIO. Rider: Doug Payne (USA) 30.7, 0, 5.6 = 36.3

9 Quality Pop (ISH) [was Legaland Quality Pop & Legaland Simply The Best] – 2012 mare by Diarado (HOLST) out of Warrenstown Susie (ISH) by Cavalier Royale (HOLST). Breeder: Jor Reilly (Cavan). Rider: Marley Stone Bourke (USA) 34.1, 0, 3.6 = 37.7.

Open Preliminary Weekend.

4 Cooley Sligo (ISH) [was Riverview Classic Candy] – 2012 gelding by Sligo Candy Boy (ISH) out of Town Land Pride (ISH) by Townrath Pride (ISH). Breeder: Pat McLean (Mayo). Rider: Cole Horn (USA) 26.1, 0, 49.2 = 75.3.

These results have been provided to Horse Sport Ireland by Charlie Ripman

For previous results please visit www.horsesportireland.ie/news

Press Release by Horsesport Ireland

>